Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-22022019-151056
Document
Author
Full name
Shiho Tanaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nagae, Neide Hissae (President)
Kawana, Karen Kazue
Ninomiya, Sonia Regina Longhi
Tomita, Andrea Gomes Santiago
Title in Portuguese
As traduções indireta e direta de Kinkakuji, de Yukio Mishima, para a língua portuguesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Kinkakuji
Equivalência
Tradução direta
Tradução indireta
Tradução para o inglês
Tradução para o português
Yukio Mishima
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar duas traduções para o português da obra literária japonesa Kinkakuji, escrita por Yukio Mishima (1925-1970) e publicada em 1956, para fazer considerações sobre a tradução indireta e a interferência da versão intermediadora entre o texto-fonte e o texto-alvo, sob o ponto de vista do conceito de equivalência. Tratam-se da tradução realizada por Eliana Sabino (1988) a partir da versão em inglês por Ivan Morris (1959) e a tradução direta do japonês feita por Shintaro Hayashi (2010). Para esse objetivo, primeiramente, apresentamos um perfil geral de Mishima e suas obras; o romance Kinkakuji, considerando o seu contexto de criação e avaliação de críticos; e de um conceito de tradução indireta e diversas visões a respeito. Além disso, faremos uma apresentação da tradução da literatura de Mishima em português, nas tradições de tradução da literatura japonesa no Brasil. Será feita a análise cotejando as traduções acima referidas e o trabalho original em japonês, visando identificar as transformações ocorridas que impeçam os leitores da tradução de compreender o sentido da obra original. Como resultado, concluímos que tais deformações ocorrem na tradução indireta com maior frequência, mas ocorrem também na tradução direta, dificultando a transmissão do universo do romance elaborado pelo autor. Os resultados nos ajudaram a perceber que a tradução em inglês causa a deformação do texto original de certa forma e influi inevitavelmente na tradução indireta em português, porém, a tradução em inglês não é a única razão desta deformação. Na tradução direta em português, apesar de identificarmos alguns casos de deformação, observou-se que o tradutor teria se preocupado com a manutenção do estilo de estrita do autor do texto original, além do sentido textual. Podemos dizer, nesse caso, que o tradutor conseguiu produzir um texto mais próximo, sob o ponto de vista de manutenção da equivalência, daquele ao qual o leitor da obra em japonês tem acesso.
Title in English
The indirect and direct translations of Kinkakuji, by Yukio Mishima, into Portuguese
Keywords in English
Kinkakuji
Direct translation
Equivalence
Indirect translation
Translation into English
Translation into Portuguese
Yukio Mishima
Abstract in English
The work aims to analyze two translations of the Japanese literary work Kinkakuji, written by Yukio Mishima (1925-1970), published in 1956. to carry out a consideration of the indirect translation and of how much the intermediate version interferes between the source text and the target text, from the standpoint of the concept of equivalence. The selected translation into Portuguese are by Eliana Sabino (1988), who translated from the English version by Ivan Morris (1959), and the direct translation from the original text in Japanese by Shintaro Hayashi (2010). For this purpose, I introduce Mishima and his works; the novel Kinkakuji, considering the context in which the author wrote it and its critical reception; and a concept of indirect translation, as well as various views on it. In addition, I present the translation of Mishimas literature into Portuguese, in the translation tradition of Japanese literature in Brazil. I carry out the analysis by comparing the translations with the original work in Japanese to identify the transformations that have prevented the readers of the translations from understanding the sense of the original work. I reached the conclusion that such deformations occur more frequently in the indirect translation, but also in the direct translation, hindering the transmission of the universe developed by the author in the novel. The results allowed me to realize that the English translation causes deformations in the source text in a certain way and that it inevitably influences the indirect translation into Portuguese, but the English translation is not the only reason for this. In the direct translation into Portuguese, although I identified some cases of deformation, I noticed that the translator was concerned with maintaining Mishimas writing style, not only in the textual sense. In this case, it can be affirmed that the translator has been able to produce a text that is closer, from the point of view of maintaining the equivalence, to the one to which the reader of the Japanese work has access.