Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-21102010-091939
Document
Author
Full name
Mari Sugai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cordaro, Madalena Natsuko Hashimoto (President)
Machado Junior, Rubens Luis Ribeiro
Yoshida, Luiza Nana
Title in Portuguese
Encontros e desencontros na paisagem cenográfica de Tóquio
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura cenográfica
Cinema
Encontros e desencontros
Modernização de Tóquio
Ocidentalização de Tóquio
Representação cultural
Sofia Coppola
Tóquio
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação objetiva analisar a obra audiovisual Encontros e desencontros, dirigida pela cineasta norte-americana Sofia Coppola, filmada integralmente no Japão (nas cidades de Tóquio e Quioto), e lançada comercialmente no ano de 2003. A análise pretende relacionar a representação ficcional da cidade por uma diretora estrangeira, as imagens dos espaços urbanos de Tóquio (resultado das medidas de ocidentalização e modernização praticadas no país, a partir da era Meiji) mostrados através da película e sua narrativa. As imagens da capital japonesa criadas pela realizadora vagueiam através do contraste entre o moderno e o tradicional oferecidos pela cultura japonesa, além de apresentar situações e locais de cartão-postal visitados por turistas e outros frequentados por nativos. E, ao contrário de outras obras cinematográficas, as sequências de fotogramas do filme em questão, que mostram as ruas, avenidas, construções arquitetônicas e espaços internos, acabam exercendo papel ativo dentro da narrativa fílmica.
Title in English
Lost in translation inside Tokyo scenery landscape
Keywords in English
Cultural representation
Film
Lost in translation
Modernization of Tokyo
Scenery architecture
Sofia Coppola
Tokyo
Westernization of Tokyo
Abstract in English
Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, 2010. This dissertation aims to analyze the audiovisual work Lost in translation, directed by American film maker Sofia Coppola, shot integrally in Japan (in Tokyo and Kyoto), and commercially released in 2003. The analysis intends to relate the fictional representation of the city depicted by a foreign director, the images of Tokyos urban spaces (resulted from measures of Westernization and modernization practiced in the country, since Meiji era) shown through the film and its narrative. The images of the Japanese capital created by the film maker wander through the contrast between modern and traditional offered by Japanese culture, besides presenting situations and post card sites visited by tourists and others frequented by natives. Unlike other films, the sequences of frames of the analyzed movie, which shows the streets, avenues, architectural constructions and interiors spaces exert an active role in the film narrative.