Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-18102018-104340
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara Dantas Mendes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Uehara, Alexandre Ratsuo (President)
Miyazaki, Silvio Yoshiro Mizuguchi
Oliveira, Henrique Altemani de
Rudzit, Gunther
Title in Portuguese
A atuação internacional do Japão no século XXI: as transformações da Doutrina Yoshida como norteadora do posicionamento internacional do país
Keywords in Portuguese
Doutrina Yoshida
Estratégia nacional de segurança japonesa
Leste asiático
Política externa japonesa
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem o objetivo de observar as alterações da Doutrina Yoshida como norteadora do posicionamento internacional do Japão no início do século XXI. Para isso, abordaremos a relevância que o Leste Asiático tem para a delimitação das ameaças e como a lógica regional influencia diretamente a atuação do país, principalmente quanto aos temas de segurança. Utilizar-se-á a teoria dos complexos regionais de segurança para compreender a forma de inserção internacional do Japão, bem como embasar o aspecto de instabilidade que levaram às alterações da Doutrina Yoshida. Dentre as principais ameaças ao país, destacamos a relação sino-japonesa e as disputas nas gray zones, bem como a nuclearização norte-coreana. A aliança com os EUA e outros países do entorno regional também serão analisadas a fim de corroborar com a atuação internacional do Japão. Abordaremos também como a criação da Estratégia Nacional de Segurança japonesa e o pacifismo proativo complementam os fundamentos da Doutrina Yoshida na manutenção dos interesses nacionais do país perante as crescentes instabilidades do entorno asiático.
Title in English
The International Performance of Japan in the 21st Century: the transformations of the Yoshida Doctrine as the guideline of Japans international position
Keywords in English
East Asia
Japanese foreign policy
Japanese national security strategy
Yoshida doctrine
Abstract in English
This paper aims to observe the changes of the Yoshida Doctrine as the guideline of Japans international performance in the beginning of the 21st century. In order to do it, we will focus on the threats of East Asia region as well as the relevance of the regional logic and how it directly influences the country's performance, especially regarding security issues. The theory of regional security complexes is used to understand Japan's international insertion, as well as to base the instability aspect that led to the changes in the Yoshida Doctrine. Among the main threats to the country, we highlight the Sino-Japanese relationship and the disputes in the gray zones, besides the North Korean nuclear program. The US alliance, as other regional countries alliances will also be analyzed in order to corroborate with the international performance of Japan. We will also address how the creation of the Japanese National Security Strategy and proactive pacifism complement the fundamentals principles of the Yoshida Doctrine in order to maintain the countrys interests in the growing instability of the Asian environment.