Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-18102010-114131
Document
Author
Full name
Geórgia Branquinho de Oliveira Raffo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mori, Koichi (President)
Paiva, Geraldo Jose de
Sung, Jung Mo
Title in Portuguese
A localização institucional da Igreja Messiânica Mundial no Brasil: uma abordagem a partir da teoria da mundialização
Keywords in Portuguese
Globalização
Igreja Messiânica Mundial
Mokichi Okada
Mundialização
Novas religiões japonesas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação abordará a temática da religião no contexto da globalização analisando-se o processo de implantação e localização de dois sistemas de difusão da Igreja Messiânica Mundial no Brasil, pois a revisão da literatura acerca da IMM mostra que, nos estudos publicados em língua portuguesa, existe uma lacuna no que diz respeito à analise do seu desenvolvimento no contexto da globalização/mundialização. A abordagem será feita com base na teoria da mundialização, por meio de pesquisas bibliográficas, documentais, entrevistas e observação participante. As perguntas que conduzem o desenvolvimento da pesquisa são: 1) a mundialização remodelou a situação na qual a particularidade chamada Igreja Messiânica Mundial (IMM) se encontrava?; 2) Se sim, que forma tomou esta remodelação?; 3) A partir da perspectiva de que o mundo se globalizou e de que existem conteúdos que se desprendem de seus locais e tradições de origem, para se reassentarem, ou melhor, se reterritorializarem no local chamado mundo, é possível afirmar que a Igreja Messiânica Mundial, de fato, é mundializada? Concluiu-se que a mundialização remodelou a Igreja Messiânica Mundial do Brasil, obrigando-a a desenvolver e implantar um novo sistema de difusão que estivesse mais adequado à realidade do mundo globalizado. Constatou-se, porém, que, enquanto instituição, a IMM ainda não concluiu seu processo de mundialização, mas caminha em direção a ele.
Title in English
The institutional localization of the Church of World Messianity in Brazil: an approach from the mundialization theory
Keywords in English
Church of World Messianity
Globalization
Mokichi Okada
Mundialization
New japanese religions
Abstract in English
The present dissertation will approach the religion theme in the context of globalization by studying the implantation and localization processes of two dissemination systems applied by the Church of World Messianity as a reexamination of texts regarding the CWM indicates that in studies published in Portuguese, there is a gap concerning the analysis of its development in the globalization/mundialization context. The approach will be based on the mundialization theory through bibliographic and document research, interviews and participating observation. The questions that lead the research development are: 1) has mundialization remodelled the situation in which the Church of World Messianity (CWM) was placed?; 2) If it has, which shape has remodelling taken?; 3) From the perspective that the world has become globalized and that there are contents that detach themselves from their places and original tradition in order to resettle themselves, that is, to reterritorialize themselves in a place called world, is it possible to state that the Church of World Messianity has, indeed, become mondialized? The conclusion is that mundialization has remodeled the Church of World Messianity of Brazil and made it develop and establish a new system of dissemination that would be more adequate to the globalized world reality. Nevertheless, it had been seen that as long as an institution the CWM has not finished its mundialization process yet, however it is directing itself to that direction.