Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Silva de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Hashimoto, Shirlei Lica Ichisato (President)
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de
Nagae, Neide Hissae
Vidal, Paloma
Title in Portuguese
Um lugar no mundo: o espaço do Eu - uma análise do romance Tsugumi de Banana Yoshimoto
Keywords in Portuguese
Banana Yoshimoto
Crítica literária
Cultura japonesa
Literatura japonesa
Sociedade japonesa
Teoria literária
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar o romance Tsugumi (1988), segunda obra na carreira da escritora contemporânea japonesa Banana Yoshimoto (1964-). A obra retrata o conflito entre indivíduo e sociedade, no que se refere ao espaço íntimo do sujeito (privado) em relação ao espaço social (público), como essas esferas dialogam e se influenciam. A análise, para contextualizar esse diálogo e identificar as discussões referentes ao momento social da década de 1980 no Japão, percorre o contexto sociocultural, fazendo uma abordagem de conceitos e valores que caracterizam e influenciam o indivíduo japonês, e que estão presentes no romance. A partir disso, apresenta-se, em um primeiro momento, a carreira de Banana Yoshimoto e as demais obras de sua primeira fase literária; e em seguida se faz uma abordagem teórica, percorrendo as categorias de tempo e espaço, narrador e personagens. Através do exame dessas categorias, identifica-se a estrutura dicotômica do romance, que organiza o debate das questões presentes na narrativa, tornando-a dialética. A pesquisa conclui que a estrutura dicotômica narrativa promove o diálogo entre os questionamentos evocados no romance, fornecendo uma leitura crítica e existencialista da condição do indivíduo como sujeito social.
Title in English
A place in the world: the space of the self - an analysis of the novel Tsugumi by Banana Yoshimoto
Keywords in English
Banana Yoshimoto
Japanese culture
Japanese literature
Japanese society
Literary criticism
Literary theory
Abstract in English
The present work aims to analyze the novel Tsugumi (1988), second work in the career of contemporary Japanese writer Banana Yoshimoto (1964-). The novel depicts the conflict between individual and society, regarding the subject's intimate space (private) related to social space (public), and how these spheres dialogue and influence one another. Contextualizing this dialogue and identifying the discussions related to Japan's social moment of the 1980s, the analysis goes through the sociocultural context of the Japanese society, making an approach to concepts and values present in the novel which characterize and influence the Japanese individual. From this, at first, Banana Yoshimoto's career and other works from her first literary phase are presented; and then a theoretical approach is taken, covering the categories of time and space, narrator and characters. By examining these categories, the dichotomous structure of the novel is identified, which organizes the debate of the issues present in the narrative, making it dialectical. The research concludes that the dichotomous narrative promotes dialogue between the questions evoked in the novel, providing a critical and existentialist reading of the individual as a social subject.