Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-11122017-152049
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio de Oliveira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Morales, Leiko Matsubara (President)
Ikeda, Sumiko Nishitani
Shibata, Hiromi
Title in Portuguese
O Centro de Estudos de Línguas (CEL) na história do ensino de língua japonesa nas escolas públicas paulistas
Keywords in Portuguese
CEL
Ensino básico
Língua japonesa
Politica linguística
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda a implantação do ensino de japonês nas escolas públicas do estado de São Paulo, através do Centro de Estudos de Línguas (CEL), cuja criação, em 1987, objetivava implantar o ensino de espanhol na rede pública paulista de ensino fundamental e médio, com interesses que visavam os acordos políticos entre os países latino-americanos e a intenção de estreitar as relações econômicas entre esses a partir da criação do Mercosul. Para a nossa pesquisa, investigamos documentos oficiais publicados pelo Estado como Decretos e Resoluções, como também fizemos entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores, diretores e funcionários que participaram no processo da implantação ocorrido em 1989. Para a nossa análise, baseamo-nos em estudos concernentes à Política Linguística e Planejamento Linguístico (CALVET, 2007; OLIVEIRA 2013; RICENTO, 2006; WRIGHT, 2007).
Title in English
The Foreign Language Study Center (Centro de Estudos de Línguas CEL) in the history of Japanese language teaching in public schools in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Basic education
CEL
Japanese language
Language policy
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to analyze the implementation of japanese language teaching in public schools in the state of São Paulo, through The Foreign Language Study Center (Centro de Estudos de Línguas CEL, in portuguese), whose creation in 1987 aimed to implant the teaching of spanish language in the public network of primary and secondary education in São Paulo with interests that aimed at the political agreements between the Latin American countries and the intention to strengthen the economic relations between them from the creation of Mercosul. For our research, we investigated official documents published by the State as Decrees and Resolutions, as well as semi-structured interviews with teachers, directors and employees who participated in the implementation process that took place in 1989. For our analysis, we are based on studies concerning Language Policy and Language Planning (CALVET, 2007, OLIVEIRA 2013, RICENTO, 2006, WRIGHT, 2007).