Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-08032019-111935
Document
Author
Full name
Kaetano Ricardo Andrade Trinchão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Perez, Eliza Atsuko Tashiro (President)
Ninomiya, Sonia Regina Longhi
Ota, Junko
Sansone, Olga Ferreira Coelho
Title in Portuguese
A romanização da língua japonesa na obra de Johann Joseph Hoffmann (1805-1878)
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos japoneses
Historiografia da linguística
Romanização da língua japonesa
Abstract in Portuguese
Com esta pesquisa, de cunho documental e bibliográfico, fundamentada em princípios da Historiografia da Linguística, retomamos o problema da influência (Koerner, 2014) com o objetivo de investigarmos o processo através do qual o filólogo alemão Johann Joseph Hoffmann (1805-1878), primeiro catedrático de Língua Japonesa do mundo ocidental, na Universidade de Leiden, romanizou o idioma japonês. Ao examinarmos a obra de Hoffmann, percebemos que o mesmo, ao indicar ao leitor a maneira pela qual romaniza o japonês, faz referência ao sistema criado pelo linguista e egiptólogo prusso Carl Richard Lepsius (1810- 1884), divulgado em Das Allgemeine Linguistische Alphabet. Grundsätze der Übertragung fremder Schriftsysteme und bisher noch ungeschriebener Sprachen in Europäische Buchstaben (O alfabeto linguístico geral. Princípios para a transliteração de sistemas estrangeiros de escrita e de línguas ágrafas para o alfabeto latino), obra publicada em alemão (1854 e 1855), em inglês (sob o título Standard Alphabet for Reducing Unwritten Languages and Foreign Graphic Systems to a Uniform Orthography in European Letters, em 1855), e novamente em inglês, em segunda edição (1863). Ao cruzarmos referências nas obras de Hoffmann (Winkelgesprekken in het Hollandsch, Engelsch em Japansch / Shopping-dialogues in Dutch, English and Japanese, de 1861 e A Japanese Grammar, Second Edition, de 1876) e de Lepsius (Standard Alphabet, 1863), percebemos que um autor alude à obra do outro. Nossa hipótese é que Hoffmann teria adotado e melhorado o sistema descrito na primeira edição (1855) de Standard Alphabet, ao ponto de influenciar o próprio Lepsius, que teria aceito as modificações propostas por Hoffmann, o que teria culminado com a publicação da segunda edição inglesa (1863) de seu Standard Alphabet. Após a comparação entre as obras dos autores citados, confirmamos a hipótese levantada.
Title in English
The romanization of the Japanese language in the work of Johann Joseph Hoffmann (1805-1878)
Keywords in English
Historiography of linguistics
Japanese studies
Romanization of the Japanese language
Abstract in English
This research, grounded on Historiography of Linguistics principles, and taking into consideration the problem of influence (Koerner, 2014), aims at analyzing the process through which the German philologist Johann Joseph Hoffmann (1805-1878), first professor of Japanese Language in the Western Hemisphere, at Leiden University, romanized that language. By taking a closer look at Hoffmanns work we found out that, when informing the reader the way by which he romanizes the Japanese language, he makes reference to the system created by the Prussian linguist and egyptologist Richard Carl Lepsius (1810-1884), made public in Das Allgemeine Linguistische Alphabet. Grundsätze der Übertragung fremder Schriftsysteme und bisher noch ungeschriebener Sprachen in Europäische Buchstaben (The general linguistic alphabet. Principles for the transliteration of foreign writing systems and non-written languages into the Latin alphabet), a book published in German (1854 and 1855), in English (under the tittle Standard Alphabet for Reducing Unwritten Languages and Foreign Graphic Systems to a Uniform Orthography in European Letters, in 1855), and again in English, in second edition (1863). When conducting a cross-reference research in the works by Hoffmann (Winkelgesprekken in het Hollandsch, Engelsch em Japansch / Shoppingdialogues in Dutch, English and Japanese, from 1861; A Japanese Grammar, Second Ed., from 1876) and by Lepsius (Standard Alphabet, from 1863), we noticed that the authors refer to the work of each other. Our hypothesis is that Hoffmann would have adopted and improved the system described in the first edition (1855) of Standard Alphabet, to the point of influencing Lepsius himself, who would have accepted the modifications made and proposed by Hoffmann, culminating in the publication of the second edition (1863) of his Standard Alphabet. After contrasting the works of the above-mentioned authors, we confirm the hypothesis raised.