Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-08022017-105718
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Ferreira da Silva Boiko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Morales, Leiko Matsubara (President)
Ikeda, Sumiko Nishitani
Souza, Paulo Chagas de
Title in Portuguese
O sistema de escrita japonês: além da fala
Keywords in Portuguese
Estatística
Fonografia
Furigana
Glosas
Hànzì
Ideograma
Kanji
Língua chinesa
Língua japonesa
Linguística
Linguística de corpus
Logografia
Morfografia
Sistemas de escrita
Técnicas literárias
Abstract in Portuguese
Existem muitos sistemas de escrita em uso pelo mundo. Quase todos eles são representações dos sons das línguas, compostos por poucas dezenas de símbolos. A escrita japonesa, porém, inclui caracteres chineses (kanji), que representam não só os sons mas também os sentidos; e, para isso, precisa empregar milhares de símbolos. A complexidade do sistema de escrita japonês torna-o mais difícil de aprender e de processar mentalmente. Por que então ele continua sendo usado até hoje? Haveria alguma vantagem? Investigando estas questões, descobrimos que a escrita japonesa permite formas de expressão que não seriam possíveis através da transcrição sonora pura, nem em sistemas de escrita mais simples. Esta observação é importante, não apenas para os estudos japoneses, mas para os estudos da linguagem escrita em geral: o caso japonês demonstra que a escrita não pode ser compreendida como um simples registro visual da fala, mas deve ser estudada como um sistema de acesso à linguagem com características próprias. Neste trabalho, analisamos algumas dessas formas de expressão específicas da escrita, tal como se apresentam no japonês.
Title in English
Beyond speech: the Japanese writing system
Keywords in English
Chinese language
Corpus linguistics
Furigana
Glosas
Hànzì
Ideogram
Japanese language
Kanji
Linguistics
Literary techniques
Logography
Morphography
Phonography
Statistics
Writing systems
Abstract in English
There are many writing systems currently in use around the world. For almost all of them, the basic mechanism is using graphical symbols to represent the sounds of language. A few dozen symbols are enough for this purpose. Japanese writing, however, includes Chinese characters (kanji), which are related not only to sound but also to meaning; since there are many possible meanings, kanji number in the thousands. The complexity of Japanese writing makes it comparatively harder to learn, and harder to process mentally. Why, then, is it still in use? Are there any advantages to such a system? A closer look show that Japanese writing allows modes of expression which would be impossible in a phonetic transcription of speech, or in simpler writing systems. This is an important datum, not only for Japanese studies, but for the linguistic study of writing itself; the Japanese case clearly shows that writing cant be adequately described as merely a visual representation of speech, but must rather be analyzed as an independent system for accessing language. In this dissertation we discuss, from Japanese examples, some of these expressive techniques which can only be realized in a written medium.