Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-02122019-153315
Document
Author
Full name
Debora Fernandes Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Perez, Eliza Atsuko Tashiro (President)
Almeida, Geruza Zelnys de
Fujino, Asa
Tomita, Andrea Gomes Santiago
Title in Portuguese
Grêmio Haicai Ipê - um desdobramento do haikaí no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Grêmio Haicai Ipê
Haikai
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa apresenta a origem do estilo de haikai praticado pelo Grêmio Haicai Ipê e as atividades e projetos de prática do haikai desenvolvidas por ele e pelos grêmios dele originados, junto a instituições e comunidades escolares nos estados do Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Norte e São Paulo Resumimos as características das principais escolas de haikai do Japão que deram origem ao estilo da Escola Shômon, de Matsuo Bashô, seguido pelo Grêmio Haicai Ipê. Revisamos a questão da introdução do haikai no Brasil, apresentando a vertente europeia e enfatizando a via pelos imigrantes japoneses. A parte central desta dissertação é constituída: a) por uma história do Grêmio Haicai Ipê e de seu fundador; b) por uma discussão sobre o estilo de composição poética do Grêmio Haicai Ipê; c) por uma das atividades do Grêmio Haicai Ipê de divulgação do haikai na área da educação protagonizada por Teruko Oda e d) pelo papel do haikai na criação poética das crianças.
Title in English
Grêmio Haikai Ipê - a development of haikai in Brazil
Keywords in English
Grêmio Haicai Ipê
Haikai
Abstract in English
This research presents the origin of the haikai style practiced by Grêmio Haicai Ipê and the haikai activities and projects developed by it and its groups along institutions and school communities in the Brazilian states of Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Norte and São Paulo. We summarize the characteristics of the main Japanese haiku schools that originated Matsuo Bashôs Shômon School style, which is followed by Grêmio Haicai Ipê. We review the introduction of haikai in Brazil, presenting the European influence and emphasizing the Japanese immigrants path. The central part of this dissertation is constituted by: a) the story of Grêmio Haicai Ipê and its founder; b) a discussion about the poetry style composed by Grêmio Haicai Ipê; c) an activity from Grêmio Haicai Ipê which was starred by Teruko Oda, concerning the disclosure of haikai in the education area; d) the role of the haikai in the children´s poetry composition.