Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-31082012-112144
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela da Hora Trindade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Carelli, Fabiana Buitor (President)
Ferreira, Ligia Fonseca
Garmes, Helder
Title in Portuguese
Páginas íntimas - o diário extravagante de Lima Barreto
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero diário
Lima Barreto
Literatura brasileira
Relações França-Brasil
Teorias raciais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe-se a analisar o Diário Íntimo do escritor carioca Lima Barreto (1881-1922) do ponto de vista formal do gênero diário. Assim procedendo, investigaremos de que modo se constituiu essa obra, com o intuito de levantar hipóteses interpretativas no que tange às motivações, necessidades e préstimos das páginas íntimas para esse autor mantido à margem do círculo intelectual canônico de seu tempo. Visamos a refletir, no plano literário, sobre o olhar de Lima voltado para os modelos estrangeiros, sobretudo para as referências francesas, largamente presentes em suas notas. Focalizaremos, no plano social, sua condição mestiça a partir dos relatos de situações cotidianas e comentários perspicazes, que demonstram a forma como a sociedade encarava aqueles marcados pela cor negra, da perspectiva limabarretiana. Nesse sentido, é nossa intenção avaliar a maneira como Lima Barreto apreendeu a sociedade brasileira de seu tempo no tocante à complexa e escorregadia questão racial, bem como observar os efeitos das teorias raciais importadas da Europa no âmago de sua trajetória enquanto negro escritor. Em suma, buscaremos compreender como os traços presentes no Diário revelam as referências e intencionalidades de Lima Barreto num contexto mais alargado, que se quer pessoal, racial, social e cultural de sua época.
Title in English
Intimate pages - the extravagant diary of Lima Barreto
Keywords in English
Brazil-France relations
Brazilian literature
Diary genre
Lima Barreto
Racial theories
Abstract in English
This dissertation intends to analyze the Diário Íntimo (Intimate Diary) of the writer from Rio de Janeiro Lima Barreto (18811922) from the formal point of view of a diary genre. Thus, we are going to investigate the way this work is built, with the purpose of formulating interpretive hypothesis concerning the motivations, necessities and uses of the intimate pages for this author being kept far from the canonical circle of his time. We mean to reflect upon the literary aspect, about the view of Lima concentrated on the foreign models, above all the French references largely present on his notes. We are going to focus on the social aspect of his mestizo characteristic starting from the reports of daily situations and perspicacious comments, that demonstrate the way society faced those of black skin, within the Lima Barreto perspective. This way, it is our intention to analyze how Lima Barreto grasped the Brazilian society of his time in relation to the complex and slippery racial issue, as well as observe the effects of the racial theories imported from Europe at the core of his trajectory as a black writer. In short, we are going to search to understand how the features present in Diary reveal the references and intentions of Lima Barreto within an enlarged context of his time that is personal, racial, social and cultural.