Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-31082012-094358
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge de Nascimento Nonato Otinta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Abdala Junior, Benjamin (President)
Bastazin, Vera Lúcia
Garmes, Helder
Junqueira, Maria Aparecida
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Title in Portuguese
Representações do Intelectual: um estudo sobre Mayombe e Kikia Matcho
Keywords in Portuguese
Angola
Engajamento literário
Filinto de Barros
Guiné-Bissau
Literatura e revolução
Pepetela
Representações do intelectual
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente Tese apresenta uma reflexão acerca do papel do intelectual de Angola e da Guiné-Bissau diante da retomada da memória coletiva dos seus países. Ao discutir marcas do passado literário e cultural de seus países, procura definir perspectivas de afirmação histórica e política, através de atitudes individuais e dos movimentos culturais que impulsionaram a revolução da independência. Tornou-se necessária, nessa perspectiva, uma abordagem multidisciplinar, para caraterizar a figura do intelectual como construção literária do imaginário que, simultaneamente, constrói no fluxo da fruição textual, o caudal histórico da vitoriosa conquista revolucionária, tal como essa imagem aparece em dois escritores paradigmáticos das literaturas angolana e guineense: Pepetela e Filinto de Barros. Pepetela e Filinto de Barros, onde se associam o ficcionista e o cidadão, favorecem a discussão do papel do intelectual em seus países e das estratégias do discurso artístico de que se valeram, tendo como matéria histórica a luta de libertação nacional de seus países e as vicissitudes do período pós-independência. Nesse sentido, são problematizadas na tese o sentido da práxis literária desses escritores, diante desses dois momentos históricos, como também a relação que esta práxis estabelece com as sociedades africanas atuais, sempre pondo em relevo os jogos de representações do intelectual.
Title in English
Representations of the intellectual: a study of Mayombe and Kikia Matcho
Keywords in English
Angola
Filinto de Barros
Guinea-Bissau
Literary engagement
Literature and revolution
Pepetela
Representation of the intellectual
Abstract in English
The present thesis introduces a reflection around the intellectual role of Angola and Guinea-Bissau before the collective memory recovery of these countries. When discussing marks from the literary and cultural past of these countries, it tries to define perspectives of historical and political affirmation, through individual attitudes and cultural movements that pushed the independence revolution. It has became necessary, under this perspective, a multi disciplinary approach in order to characterize the figure of the intellect as literary construction of the imaginary that, simultaneously, builds in the flow of the textual fruition the historic caudal of the victorious revolutionary achievement. As well as this image is present in two paradigmatic writers of the Angolan and Guinean literature: Pepetela and Filinto de Barros, where we find associated the fictionist and the citizen, they favor the discussion of the intellects role in their countries and of the artistic discourse strategies they took advantage from, having as historic subject the fight for national emancipation of their countries and the ups and downs of the after independence period. Therefore, in the thesis it is problematized the literary praxis sense of these writers, before these two historical moments, as well as the relation that this praxis establishes with the todays African societies, always emphasizing the intellects representation games.