Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-30112009-121303
Document
Author
Full name
Antônio Carlos Oliveira Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Garmes, Helder (President)
Santos, Rubens Pereira dos
Sarteschi, Rosangela
Title in Portuguese
Eugênio Tavares: poesia e convenção romântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Colonialismo
Eugênio Tavares
Intertextualidade
Literatura caboverdiana
Abstract in Portuguese
Eugênio Tavares (1867-1930) foi, na sua época, uma personalidade influente no cenário cultural e político caboverdiano, atuando como poeta bilíngüe e jornalista engajado, embora tenha se notabilizado apenas pela sua produção poética em crioulo (mornas). A sua poesia em língua portuguesa dispersa em periódicos e revistas ficou por muito tempo esquecida, vindo a público somente nos anos oitenta, através de uma pesquisa empreendida por Félix Monteiro, da qual um importante corpus foi publicado na revista Raízes nº 17/20. Pretendemos neste trabalho traçar o roteiro biográfico do autor e fazer uma apresentação e leitura de sua poesia em língua portuguesa, ressaltando a sua militância política e a importância dessa obra no panorama literário caboverdiano desse período, como também refletir sobre a relação entre manifestações literárias e o meio social, tendo em vista as convenções estético-formais vigentes no contexto colonial finissecular e suas relações intertextuais com a obra de Eugênio Tavares.
Keywords in English
Cape verdian Literature
Colonialism
Eugênio Tavares
Intertextuality
Abstract in English
Eugênio Tavares (1867-1930) was an influential personality in the political and cultural Cape verdean scenarium. He was a bilingual poet and he was also an engaged journalist, although he had been distinguished only by his poetic production in creole (mornas). His poetry in portuguese language, scattered in journals and magazines, has been forgotten for a long time. It appear only in the 80th, through a undertaken research by Félix Monteiro, who published an important corpus in the Raízes review nº17/20. In this work, we intent is to draw the authors biographic route and to make a presentation and reading his poetry in portuguese language, pointing out his political militancy, the importance of the his words in the Cape verdean literary panorama, besides to reflect about the relationchip between literary manifestation and social environment, having in view the esthetic-formal conventions in the fin-de-siecle colonial context and their intertextual relations to the Eugênio Tavares words.