Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-28112014-153851
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fusako Tomimatsu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Mauricio Salles de (President)
Cordaro, Madalena Natsuko Hashimoto
Cunha, Eneida Leal
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de
Okamoto, Monica Setuyo
Title in Portuguese
Kazuo Wakabayashi: vida e obra de um artista imigrante
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Imigração
Kazuo Wakabayashi
Segunda Guerra Mundial
Signo da morte
Abstract in Portuguese
As produções artísticas do pintor Kazuo Wakabayshi podem ser divididas em duas etapas. A primeira é um conjunto de obras de tonalidade escura, de tom universal e sem qualquer indicação de sua origem étnica. A segunda fase, que se inicia por volta dos anos de 1980, consiste em obras de cores vibrantes, cujo detalhe apresenta elementos da cultura japonesa, tais como personagens do teatro kabuki, estampas da indumentária tradicional e outros elementos pertinentes àquela cultura. Apesar das notáveis diferenças entre as duas etapas, a elipse é a forma geométrica que sempre existiu na vida artística de Wakabayashi. O propósito da presente tese é trazer à tona o que está imerso nessas criações, primeiramente de natureza universal e, posteriormente, identitária. Acredito que a compreensão da arte desse artista imigrante poderá trazer respostas acerca da história de sua vida
Title in English
Kazuo Wakabayashi: life and work of an immigrant artist
Keywords in English
Art
Immigration
Kazuo Wakabayashi
The sign of the dead
World War II
Abstract in English
The artistic productions of the painter Kazuo Wakabayashi, who spent his teenage years during the World War II can be divided in two stages. The first one is represented by the group of paintings in dark tones, which lacks any sign of ethnic origin, and which seeks to preserve a universal tone. The second stage, which begins in 1980s, consists of vibrant colours paintings, whose details are rich on Japanese culture elements, such as the Kabuki play characters, the patterns of traditional clothing, among other elements. Although there are striking differences between these two stages, the ellipsis is the geometric form which has never left his artistic life. The present thesis seeks to bring to the surface what is immersed in the depth of these productions in his first stage, which has an universal character and in the later one, after the acception of his ethnic identity. The understanding of his work will enable us to find answers on the personal life of this Japanese immigrant artist