Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-27112009-120226
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Helena Miguel Trevisan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Santilli, Maria Apparecida de Campos Brando (President)
Caniato, Benilde Justo Lacorte
Coelho, Nelly Novaes
Flory, Suely Fadul Villibor
Rodrigues Filho, José Maria
Title in Portuguese
A metapoesia na obra de Florbela Espanca e Cecília Meireles
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso feminino
Estudos comparados
Metalinguagem
Poesia moderna
Poética
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese de doutoramento, estudaremos a metalinguagem poética de Florbela Espanca e Cecília Meireles que vai compor o discurso de ambas. Considerando a reflexão sobre a criação poética a partir de Aristóteles, tomaremos sua Poética para observar a variação conceitual que se processou até hoje. Verificaremos como em Florbela Espanca e em Cecília Meireles se incorpora tal conceito à luz da perspectiva de poetas modernos como Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Mallarmé. Deste modo, tanto Florbela quanto Cecília levantam problemas de linguagem ou de produção literária na poesia, conforme postulou Jakobson em Lingüística e poética, levando-se em conta, também, a capacidade decodificadora do receptor na esteira de Terry Eagleton. Procuraremos mostrar como se revela, na obra das poetisas, o discurso feminino, que, na busca empreendida pela mulher, ao encalço de sua própria imagem e de seu lugar no mundo, se implicita a compreensão do fazer poético.
Keywords in English
xxx
Abstract in English
In this thesis, we will study the poetical metalanguage of Florbela Espanca and Cecília Meireles which examines their speeches in detail. Considering the reflection on the poetical creation by Aristotle, we will use his Poetic to observe the conceptual variation that has been developed until today. We will verify that Florbela Espanca and Cecília Meireles incorporated such concepts as the perspective light of modern poets, like Baudelaire, Rimbaud and Mallarmé. Thus, Florbela as well as Cecília brought up language problems or literary production in poetry, as postulated Jakobson in Linguistcs and Poetry, taking into account the decoding capacity of the receptor according to Terry Eagleton. We show how it is demonstrated in the work of the poetesses the female speech, in the search undertaken by woman seeking her own image and her place in the world. It implies the understanding of writing poetry.