Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-27082012-111942
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Esperanza Duran Triana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gotlib, Nadia Battella (President)
Abdala Junior, Benjamin
Iannace, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Escrita feminina e laços familiares: Clarice Lispector e Marvel Moreno
Keywords in Portuguese
Clarice Lispector
Comparativismo
Crítica feminina
Escrita feminina
Literatura feminina
Literatura latino-americana comparada
Marvel Moreno
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa procura desenvolver uma leitura da produção literária de duas mulheres a russo-ucraniana naturalizada brasileira Clarice Lispector e a colombiana Marvel Moreno. Da primeira, foram selecionados contos publicados no volume Laços de família (1960). Da segunda, contos publicados no volume Oriane, tía Oriane (1980). Vale-se, para tanto, de metodologias do comparativismo e de teorias sobre a literatura feminina. E procura problematizar questões referentes a esse universo em que mulheres escrevem sobre o ser feminino, aí considerado num sistema que inclui experiências existenciais, relações sociais e que considera também o campo mais amplo da própria condição humana. Entre os vários aspectos estudados, considerou-se o modo como as autoras comparadas estruturam as personagens femininas, nos seus diversos estágios de desenvolvimento: enquanto crianças e adolescentes em formação, na sua primeira juventude como mulher, na vida de casada e no seu papel de mãe. A análise comparativista dos contos está fundamentada em alguns elementos considerados pela crítica feminista como determinantes do conjunto de obras produzidas por mulheres, ressaltando-se, dentre eles, o uso frequente do discurso indireto livre e da narração em primeira pessoa, recursos que, mediante a mobilização da lembrança do passado, da auto-análise e da auto-descoberta, colaboram para uma problematização da identidade feminina e do significado da existência.
Title in English
Female writing and family ties: Clarice Lispector and Marvel Moreno
Keywords in English
Clarice Lispector
Comparatism
Comparative latin-american literature
Female critics
Female literature
Female writing
Marvel Moreno
Abstract in English
This research aims to develop a reading of the literary work of two women russianucranian naturalized brazilian Clarice Lispector and Colombian Marvel Moreno. Significant stories of both authors were selected for this study; from the first, were chosen some stories published on volume entitled Laços de família (1960), and from the Colombian writer, some stories on volume Oriane, tía Oriane (1980). To do this, methodologies as comparatism and female literature theories are the principal theoretical elements. It also tries to problematize questions related to that universe within women write about female being, thought as a part of a system including being experiences, social relationships, and with regards to the wider field of human condition itself. Among the diverse aspects, the way both authors organize female characters on their different levels of growing was considered: from childhood, teenage years, the first youth as a woman and the life as a wife, until they assume their mother roles. Comparative analysis of the stories is supported by some elements that feminist critic consider as deciding factors to be inserted into the group of writings produced by women, and between them those whose relevancy rests on the frequent use of free indirect speech and first-person narrator; this sources, mediated by past memories, selfexamination and the self-discovery strengthen the complexity of female identity and the meaning of existence.