Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-27032015-144818
Document
Author
Full name
Ari Silva Mascarenhas de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi (President)
Alves, Roberta Hernandes
Sarteschi, Rosangela
Title in Portuguese
A arte de contar histórias: uma poética da memória em Leite derramado de Chico Buarque
Keywords in Portuguese
Chico Buarque
Identidade
Leite Derramado
Melancolia
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisamos, nesse trabalho, o romance Leite Derramado (2009), escrito por Chico Buarque, e observamos a reconstrução dos fatos e associações fictícias organizadas através da edição memorialística do narrador. O romance é narrado por um homem de cem anos, que se encontra em um leito de hospital, e transmite suas experiências à medida que as rememora. Essas memórias dialogam com uma percepção social, de uma determinada classe, reconhecível, inclusive, na estilização da linguagem elaborada pelo autor. A arte de contar histórias, que em Leite Derramado se manifesta por meio da transmissão oral, atenderá às necessidades comunicativas do narrador e dialogará com sua perspectiva melancólica. Ao revelar os recursos utilizados pelo narrador-protagonista para reconstituir verbalmente sua história e a de seus ancestrais, percebemos os eventos históricos manipulados pela retórica de Eulálio, cuja perspectiva esclarece seu discurso de classe, baseado nas experiências próprias ou alheias resgatadas pela memória que, por sua vez, se apresenta de maneira desalinhada. Assim, esse trabalho busca iluminar a forma como os registros históricos, descritos pelo narrador, são transmitidos e como sua força deixa de incorrer num simples pano de fundo para alçar instâncias de destaque dentro da obra
Title in English
The art of storytelling: a poetics of memory in Leite Derramado by Chico Buarque
Keywords in English
Chico Buarque
Identity
Leite Derramado
Melancholy
Memory
Abstract in English
We can analyze in this work, the novel Leite Derramado (2009), written by Chico Buarque, in order to observe the reconstruction of facts and fictitious associations organized through the narrator´s memories edition. The novel is narrated by a hundred years old man, lying in a hospital bed, and conveys his experiences as he recalls them. These memories dialogue with a social perception of a particular class, recognizable even in the stylization of language developed by the author. The art of storytelling, which Leite Derramado manifested through oral transmission, will meet the communication needs of the narrator and will communicate with his melancholy perspective. By revealing the resources used by the narrator-protagonist to verbally reconstruct his history and his ancestors, we perceive the historic events handled by the rhetoric of Eulalio, whose perspective clarifies his speech class, based on his own or others' experience redeemed by memory, which in Instead, it presents a misaligned manner. Thus, this work seeks to illuminate how historical records described by the narrator are transmitted and how his strength fails to apply a simple backdrop to raise instances of prominence within the work