Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-27012014-104758
Document
Author
Full name
Adenize Aparecida Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lugarinho, Mário César (President)
Cunha, Eneida Leal
Ramos, Tânia Regina Oliveira
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Simas, Monica Muniz de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Labirintos perdidos: ficção contemporânea em trânsito nos romances de Bernardo Carvalho e Francisco José Viegas (2000-2010)
Keywords in Portuguese
Globalização
Identidade cultural
Literatura comparada
Romance policial
Viagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga de que forma a ficção contemporânea de língua portuguesa encontra possibilidades de resistência à crise do romance que tem se estabelecido na contemporaneidade. As obras dos autores Bernardo Carvalho e Francisco José Viegas, inscritos no início do século XXI, permitem verificar como a ficção da era atual suplanta a crise da narrativa e inscreve-se como elemento de resistência. Com base nas teorias de Walter Benjamim, Theodor Adorno, Zygmunt Bauman e Andreas Huyssen - acerca do declínio da narrativa e do romance aliadas a questões de deslocamento, memória e identidade procuramos demonstrar que essa ficção responde a um momento de crise e de transição. Assim, a ficção dos autores investigados representa não a crise do romance, antes configurase como romance da crise, justamente por encontrar nas questões conflitantes (transgressão narrativa, deslocamento espacial, diluição da memória e identidades fluídas) os muros para a construção de seu labirinto ficcional.
Title in English
Lost labyrinths: contemporary fiction in transit in Bernardo Carvalho's and Francisco José Viegas' novels (2000-2010)
Keywords in English
Comparative literature
Cultural identity
Detective novel
Globalization
Trip
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates how the contemporary fiction of Portuguese language meets possibilities of resistance to the crisis of the romance that has established in the contemporaneity. The titles of the authors Bernardo Carvalho and Francisco José Viegas, registered in the beginning of the 21st century, allow examining how the fiction from the current era supplants the narrative crisis and inscribes itself as a resistance element. Based in the theories of Walter Benjamim, Theodor Adorno, Zygmunt Bauman and Andreas Huyssen about the decline of the narrative and the romance allied to questions of displacement, memory and identity we try to demonstrate that this fiction responds to a moment of crisis and transition. Thus, the fiction of the authors investigated represents not the crisis of the romance, before, it configures itself as romance of the crisis, justly for meeting in the conflicting questions (narrative transgression, spatial displacement, dilution of the memory and fluid identities) the walls for the construction of its fictional labyrinth.