Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26112010-113426
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Maria Alves de Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Simone Caputo (President)
Lugarinho, Mário César
Santos, Rubens Pereira dos
Title in Portuguese
Literatura e representação social das mulheres em Cabo Verde: vencendo barreiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabo Verde
Escritura literária de autoria feminina
Escritura literária de autoria masculina
Literatura
Representação social das mulheres
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa comparativamente textos cabo-verdianos de autoria masculina e feminina à luz do tema Literatura e representação social das mulheres em Cabo Verde, com o objetivo de demonstrar como constroem a historicidade das mulheres naquele contexto, com base na abordagem de gênero e numa hermenêutica do cotidiano feminino. Diante do exposto, centramos as leituras nas personagens femininas das narrativas, especialmente as protagonistas, no intuito de acompanhar suas trajetórias de objetos a sujeitos históricos, tendo em conta a complexidade do fenômeno da emancipação feminina em Cabo Verde e a entrada um pouco tardia, todavia decisiva, de produções de mulheres no cânone literário. Buscamos demonstrar, em nossa pesquisa, como a escritura literária masculina de António Aurélio Gonçalves, Baltasar Lopes, Manuel Ferreira, Oswaldo Osório, Teobaldo Virgínio e Virgílio Pires apreende e apresenta realidades femininas, sobretudo por meio da exposição, ao passo que as escrituras literárias femininas de Camila Mont-Rond, Dina Salústio, Fátima Bettencourt, Ivone Aída e Maria Margarida Mascarenhas revelam subjetividades femininas que lançam novos olhares e novos recortes que dialogam o universo representado pela ótica masculina.
Title in English
Literature and social representation of the women in Cape Verde: overcoming barriers
Keywords in English
Cape Verde
Literature
Social representation of women
Texts of feminine authorship
Texts of masculine authorship
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyses comparatively Cape Verdean texts of masculine and feminine authorship by the light of the subject Literature and social representation of the women in Cape Verde, with the objective to demonstrate how they build the historicity of women in that context, based on the approach gender and a hermeneutics of everyday women. Given the above, the readings have focused on female characters of the narratives, especially the protagonists in order to follow their paths of objects to historical subjects taking into account the complexity of the phenomenon of female emancipation in Cape Verde and coming a little late, but decisive , productions of women in the literary canon. We demonstrate in our research, such as male literary writings of António Aurélio Gonçalves, Baltasar Lopes, Manuel Ferreira, Oswaldo Osório Pires Teobaldo Virgínio and Virgílio Pires learns and presents women's realities, especially through the exhibition, while the female literary writings of Camila Mont-Rond, Dina Salústio, Fátima Bettencourt, Ivone Aída and Maria Margarida Mascarenhas and reveal female subjectivities that cast new visions and new cuts that dialogue the universe represented by the male perspective.