Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Rodrigues Thiago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lugarinho, Mário César (President)
Lima, Kelly Mendes
Maia, Helder Thiago Cordeiro
Silva, Robério Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
O cânone desgastado: hegemonia, masculinidades e crise
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica
Drama (literatura)
Gêneros (grupos sociais)
Literatura comparada
Masculinidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O mundo sofreu uma mudança drástica após a Segunda Guerra Mundial. O panorama político, com as novas configurações de poder com a ascensão dos Estados Unidos e da União Soviética, mudou também a vida em sociedade. Fatos importantes como a perseguição a qualquer um que se desconfiasse ser comunista, e o American Way of Life estiveram presentes durante muitos anos após o final do conflito. As artes como o Cinema e a Literatura têm um papel fundamental nessa nova configuração social, levando ao mundo a imagem da família nuclear como a perfeita e desejável. O teatro teve um renascimento durante esses anos do final da década de 1940, e durante todos os anos 1950. Tanto nos Estados Unidos quanto no Brasil, dramaturgos surgiam como contestadores responsáveis por textos que foram considerados marcos para a História do Teatro. Tennessee Williams e Nelson Rodrigues criaram tramas e personagens que refletiam o meio em que se inseriam, muitas vezes com um viés moralista, outras como importantes ferramentas de contestação social. Os personagens Stanley Kowalski, de A Streetcar Named Desire, e Raul, de Perdoa-me por me traíres, ambos os principais antagonistas de suas peças, são analisados com foco nas características de masculinidade que apresentam. Para tanto, foi necessário estudar os demais personagens para entender de forma mais ampla como eles se inserem em suas histórias. O modelo de masculinidade hegemônica conceituado por Connell é buscado nesses homens, com o objetivo de tentar provar sua presença nas tramas.
Title in English
The worn canon: hegemony, masculinity and crisis
Keywords in English
Comparative literature
Criticism
Drama (literature)
Gender
Masculinity
Abstract in English
The world underwent a drastic change after Second word war. The political landscape, with the new configurations of power with the rise of the United States and the Soviet Union, also changed life in society. Important facts such as the persecution of anyone who distrusted being a communist, and the American Way of Life were present for many years after the end of the conflict. The arts like Cinema and Literature play a fundamental role in this new social configuration, taking to the world the image of the nuclear family as the perfect and preferable. The theater had a revival during these years of the late 1940s and all 1950s. In both the United States and Brazil, dramatist emerged as contributors to texts that were considered milestones for Theater History. Tennessee Williams and Nelson Rodrigues created plots and characters that reflected the scenery in which they were inserted, often with a moralistic bias, others as important tools of social contestation. The characters Stanley Kowalski, from A Streetcar Named Desire, and Raul, from Perdoa-me por me traíres, both of the major antagonists in their plays, are analyzed with a focus on the characteristics of masculinity they present. To do so, it was necessary to study the other characters to understand more broadly how they fit into their stories. The hegemonic masculinity model conceptualized by Connell was searched in these men, in order to try to prove their presence in the plots.