Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26042010-141411
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Maria Veiga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal (President)
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de
Padilha, Laura Cavalcante
Title in Portuguese
Retratos do colono, do colonizador, do cidadão: a representação literária da minoria branca em Nós, os do Makulusu e em outras narrativas angolanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Colonizador
Colono
Estudo de personagens
Literatura angolana
Literatura e história
Literatura ocidental
Luandino Viera
Manuel Rui
Minoria branca
Pepetela
Santos Lima
Abstract in Portuguese
Inspirados nos retratos de colonizadores e colonizados apresentados por Albert Memmi e Franz Fanon, escolhemos algumas narrativas angolanas para perceber de que modo são retratados literariamente os membros de uma minoria: os brancos, colonizadores ou colonos e, num momento posterior, cidadãos da república independente. É, portanto, um estudo de personagens literários, sua construção, constituição, e inclui as sugestões interpretativas que, a partir deles, pudemos fazer. Nós, os do Makulusu (1975), de José Luandino Vieira (1935-) é nosso corpus principal. Percorremo-lo do núcleo central de personagens aos mais fugidios e efêmeros. Constituem um corpus secundário os romances As lágrimas e o vento (1975), de Manuel dos Santos Lima (1935-), em que estudamos os personagens brancos e a visão que os colonizados têm deles; de Pepetela (1941-), A geração da utopia (1992), foco na personagem Sara Pereira, seus anos de exílio e seu retorno à terra natal; de Manuel Rui (1941-), Rioseco (1997), o personagem sô Pinto, português que continuou em Angola após a debandada dos brancos em 1975 e vive no Mussulo. Todas estas obras dialogam com momentos historicamente determinados, numa linha do tempo que vai de meados da década de 1930 até meados da década de 1980, da sociedade colonial à crise colonial e ao país independente. Procuramos pensar estas obras em diálogo não apenas com as outras literaturas de língua portuguesa, com as quais têm relação óbvia, também com outras obras da literatura ocidental, da qual elas, devemos enfatizar sempre isso, também fazem parte.
Title in English
Portraits of the settler, the colonizer and the citizen: literary representation of the white minority in Nós, os do Makulusu (We, the ones from Makulusu) and other Angolan narratives
Keywords in English
Angolan literature
Colonial
Colonist
Literature and history
Luandino Vieira
Manuel Rui
Pepetela
Santos Lima
Study of characters
Western literature
White minority
Abstract in English
The portraits of colonizers and colonists that were presented by Albert Memmi and Franz Fanon inspired me selecting some Angolan narratives in order to perceive the way the members of a minority are literarily portrayed: the white minority, of either colonizers or settlers, and afterwards of citizens of the independent republic. This is a study of literary characters, their construction and constitution, and it includes the interpretations I was able to suggest from them. The novel Nós, os do Makulusu (1975), by José Luandino Vieira (1935-), is the main source of this research. I examined its characters thoroughly, from those of its central nucleus to the most fleeting and ephemeral ones. The following novels served as a second source for the research. As lágrimas e o vento, Tears and the wind (1975), by Manuel dos Santos Lima (1935-), in which I studied the white characters and how black and mestizo characters see them. A geração da utopia, The generation of utopia (1992), by Pepetela (1941-), in which I focused on the character Sara Pereira, her years of exile and her return to native land. Rioseco, Dry river (1997), by Manuel Rui (1941-), in which we studied the character sô Pinto (Mr. Pinto), a Portuguese that lives in Mussulos island (Luanda) and remained in Angola after the scampering of the Whites in 1975. All those works dialogue with specific moments of history, in a chronology from the mid 1930s to the mid 1980s, from the colonial society to the colonial crisis and the independent country. We tried to posit a dialogue of those works not only with other literatures in Portuguese language, but also with other works of the Western literature, of which, it must be always emphasized, they are also a part.