Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-23082011-091300
Document
Author
Full name
Vania Regina Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Garmes, Helder (President)
Abreu, Mirhiane Mendes de
Moraes, Antonio Dimas de
Title in Portuguese
O aprendiz de Fradique Mendes: Eça de Queirós na leitura de Gilberto Freyre
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura Brasileira
Literatura comparada
Literatura Portuguesa
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação trata do modo como a obra de juventude do sociólogo e escritor Gilberto Freyre estabelece uma forte relação intertextual com o conjunto da obra de Eça de Queirós. Tomamos por referência o livro Tempo de aprendiz, onde se encontram reunidos diversos textos jornalísticos do jovem intelectual brasileiro, livro repleto de referências ao escritor português. A análise de tais referências revela que a apropriação da obra queirosiana por meio de alusões e citações foi uma forma de Freyre se capitalizar simbolicamente - na expressão de Pierre Bourdieu - frente a um meio intelectual brasileiro que lhe era adverso. Procuramos ainda, a partir daí, fazer algumas inferências de como o modo de apropriação que Freyre faz da obra de Eça se transforma no decorrer de seu percurso intelectual .
Title in English
Fradiqe Mendes's apprentice: Eça de Queirós's in reading Gilberto Freire
Keywords in English
Literature Brazilian
Literature comparative
Literature Portuguese
Abstract in English
This dissertation describes how the early works of sociologist and writer Gilberto Freyre forges a strong intertextual relationship with the works of Eça de Queirós. The basic reference is the book Tempo de aprendiz, wich collects several journalistic texts from the young Brazilian intellectual ,full of references to the works of the Portuguese writer. Analisys reveals that Freyre used the appropriation of Queirós´ works by means of citations and allusions as a means to capitalize himself -in the expression of Pierre Bourdieu-against a hostile Brazilian intellectual scenario.It is also shown that the manner of appropriation of the works of Eça de Queirós by Freyre changes along his career .