Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-21082012-092209
Document
Author
Full name
Jussara de Oliveira Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Simone Caputo (President)
Lopes, Márcia Cristina Romero
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
Cabo Verde em perspectiva feminina: a produção literária em língua portuguesa de Ivone Aida e Orlanda Amarílis
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquipélago de Cabo Verde
Cotidianos femininos
Diáspora
Esperança concreta
Identidades
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa analisa comparativamente as personagens femininas dos contos de Ivone Aída e Orlanda Amarílis. Ambas as autoras revelam particularidades do cotidiano feminino cabo-verdiano na ilha e na diáspora. Em consonância com o propósito da hermenêutica do cotidiano que procura registrar aspectos concretos da vida de todos os dias, de homens e mulheres, o caráter dinâmico do conto ilumina nas obras de Orlanda Amarílis e Ivone Aída a história cultural caboverdiana e as identidades sociais nela inseridas pelo viés do estudo das relações de gênero. Analisando a situação social feminina vigente em Cabo Verde, durante longo tempo sob o signo da resignação e da obediência, concluímos que as escritoras propõem que o futuro aguardado deve levar em conta o presente das experiências, movido pela esperança concreta que não se esgota em uma realização particular, mas estimula constantemente a ação das mulheres que constroem o seu porvir e o do país. Consideramos a esperança concreta, patente nos textos literários analisados, como um sentimento mobilizador de práticas transformadoras das condições opressoras da sociedade frente aos discursos fatalistas, ampliando a compreensão do real e permitindo visualizar-se de maneira antecipatória uma nova realidade, em prol da construção de novas identidades.
Title in English
Cape-Verde in a female perspective: the literary production in Portuguese of Ivone Aída and Orlanda Amarílis
Keywords in English
Archipelago of Cape-Verde
Concrete hope
Diaspora
Everyday female
Identities
Abstract in English
This research analyzes comparatively the feminine characters of Ivone Aída and Orlanda Amarílis stories. Both authors expose particularities of daily Cape- Verdean women on the island and abroad. In harmony with the intention of the hermeneutics of daily activities intents to register concrete aspects of men and women´s life, the storys dynamism illuminates the work of Orlanda Amarílis and Ivone Aída cultural cape-Verdean history and inserted the social identities for the bias of the gender relations study. The current female social situation in Cape- Verde, in the name of the resignation and obedience, we conclude that the writers proposal about waited future, must consider current experiences, moved by concrete hope that does not expire in a private achievement, but constantly stimulates the womens actions to build their future. We consider the concrete hope, in the analyzed literary texts, as an inspired feeling of transforming practices of the oppressors conditions of society against the fatalistic speeches, to expand understanding of reality and allowing to see itself in a new reality, in order to build new identities.