Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-20022008-110807
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecilia de Salles Freire Cesar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Santilli, Maria Apparecida de Campos Brando (President)
Abdala Junior, Benjamin
Goncalves, Virginia Maria
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Sá, Olga de
Title in Portuguese
As representações do imaginário popular nos romances de Carlos de Oliveira
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise literária
Conto popular
Cultura oral
Folclore
Literatura portuguesa
Neorealismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é investigar o vínculo da prosa ficcional de Carlos de Oliveira com as tradições populares. Para tanto, foram escolhidos os quatro primeiros romances do escritor: Casa na Duna (1943), Alcateia (1944), Pequenos Burgueses (1948) e Uma Abelha na Chuva (1953). Além disso, como subsídio, foi analisada uma coletânea de contos populares que Carlos de Oliveira e José Gomes Ferreira publicaram em 1957, os Contos Tradicionais Portugueses. O conto popular, fonte rica de informação interdisciplinar, anônimo e ubíquo, é um documento vivo dos costumes, idéias e mentalidades de um povo, e suas representações acabaram por impregnar a ficção de Carlos de Oliveira, artista que viveu boa parte de sua vida numa região pobre e rural, a Gândara, que teve intensos reflexos em sua obra. Entre as representações do imaginário popular que foram rastreadas em seus romances, incluem-se entidades, crenças, mitos, provérbios e ditos populares. Como se procurou evidenciar, a tradição, porém, não é simplesmente incorporada a seus romances, mas problematizada e encarada sob o viés da ironia e da crítica. Na sua escrita ficcional, a linearidade fabular, estudada por Propp, Alain Dundes e outros, é rompida e, nesse processo, desvia-se da construção esquemática dos personagens dos contos tradicionais. Conforme neste trabalho se enfatizou, na passagem do tradicional ao literário, dá-se a quebra da exemplaridade, que é importante marca do conto popular. Pela inclusão das análises de capítulos de dois romances (Casa na Duna e Pequenos Burgueses), pretendeu-se pontualmente acrescentar como, reunindo o mítico, o anedótico e o mágico, essas mininarrativas recuperam o caráter oral dos causos famosos. O resgate de contos da tradição popular lhes dá ganho da longevidade nos romances de Carlos de Oliveira, pela competência artística de, transformando-os, atualizandoos, conceder-lhes outro futuro.
Title in English
The representations of the popular imaginary in the Carlos de Oliveira's novels
Keywords in English
Folklore
Literary analysis
Neo-realism
Oral culture
Popular tale
Portuguese literature
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the bond between the fictional prose of Carlos de Oliveira and the popular traditions. In order to do that, the first four novels of the author have been chosen: Casa na Duna (1943), Alcateia (1944), Pequenos Burgueses (1948), and Uma Abelha na Chuva (1953). In addition, as a subsidy, the Contos Tradicionais Portugueses, a collection of popular tales published in 1957 by Carlos de Oliveira and José Gomes Ferreira has been analyzed. The popular tale, a rich source of interdisciplinary information, anonymous and ubiquitous, is a living document of habits, ideas, and mentalities of people. Its representations have impregnated Carlos de Oliveira's fiction, an artist who lived in a poor, rural area called the Gândara, which, by its turn, ended up having an intense influence in his work. The representations of the popular imaginary that have been tracked by his novels include entities, beliefs, myths, proverbs, and popular sayings. As this work intended to unveil, tradition is not simply incorporated in his novels, but it's an issue and is viewed under the bias of irony and criticism. In his fictional writing, the fable linearity studied by Propp, Alain Dundes, and others is broken and the schemed construction of characters of the traditional tales is deviated in the process. As this work emphasizes, when it goes from the traditional to literary, there is a break of exemplary, which is one of the main characteristics of popular tales. Through the analyses of the chapters from two novels (Casa na Duna and Pequenos Burgueses), which connect the mythic, the anecdotal, and the enchantment, this work presents how these short narratives recover the oral character of the famous causos. The recovery of the tradition popular tales provides a gain of longevity in Carlos de Oliveira's novels, as his artistic competence is able to transform and update them, as well as grant them another future.