Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-19102011-122353
Document
Author
Full name
João Luiz Peçanha Couto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Mauricio Salles de (President)
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza
Medeiros, Sergio Luiz Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
O eterno selo: morte e narrativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Contemporaneidade
Filosofia
Morte
Narrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Notabilizada por atuação positivadora ou negativadora, desde os primórdios do homem, a morte assumiu papel fundamental. Seus ritos notadamente refletiram a compreensão humana a seu respeito, ora intimizando, ora afastando seus expedientes das relações tecidas na sociedade. Desde a origem, a Filosofia sempre procurou descobrir as implicações da morte para a vida humana. Na literatura, o tema é uma constante, muitas vezes determinando seus caminhos, suas tragédias e as soluções narrativas encontradas. Tomando como subsídios teóricos os trabalhos de Phillippe Ariès, Édouard Glissant, Michel Foucault e sobretudo Maurice Blanchot, esta dissertação busca compreender a presença da morte, em suas diversas acepções, na narrativa do escritor baiano Adonias Filho. Para isso, focaliza sua obra Memórias de Lázaro, que compõe o perséquito dos mortos (Os servos da morte, Memórias de Lázaro e Corpo Vivo), do escritor itajuipano. A proposta é que seja feito cotejo da obra do escritor mencionado com as tendências contemporâneas de escrita narrativa e com os estudiosos citados, entendida a morte como aporte essencial para a operação narrativa.
Title in English
The eternal seal: death and narrative
Keywords in English
Contemporary
Death
Narrative
Philosophy
Abstract in English
Death, exceeding positive or negative acting, since the dawn of man, takes on a fundamental role. Its rites reflected remarkably the human understanding concerning death and its artifices, some times closer, some times further away from interlinked relations into society. Since its inception, Philosophy has always looked for discovering the implications of death towards human life. In literature, the theme is a constant, often determining its paths, its tragedies and narrative solutions found. Using as theoretical support the work of Philippe Ariès, Édouard Glissant, and above all Michel Foucault and Maurice Blanchot, this dissertation tries to understand the presence of death, in its various meanings, in the narrative of Adonias Filho. For this, his work focuses Memórias de Lázaro, which forms the trilogy of the deads (Os servos da morte, Memórias de Lázaro and Corpo Vivo), by the itajuipan writer. The proposal is to make a comparison of the mentioned writers works and his contemporary trends of the narrative writing with the mentioned scholars, being understood death as the essential input for the narrative operation.