Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-19072018-153422
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Maria Reis de Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Maria dos Prazeres Santos (President)
Cunha, Maria Zilda da
Ferreira, Eliane Aparecida Galvão Ribeiro
Ventura, Susana Ramos
Title in Portuguese
Criar e recriar, viver e escreviver: o encontro de Lygia Bojunga e Tomie Ohtake nos livros de arte para crianças e jovens - de 7 cartas e 2 sonhos a O meu amigo pintor
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte pictórica
Criação artística
Diálogo do texto verbal e visual
Literatura para crianças e jovens
Transtextualização de narrativa literária
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem como objeto duas diferentes versões de narrativa juvenil de Lygia Bojunga; a primeira delas é 7 Cartas e 2 Sonhos, publicada em 1982, contando com reproduções de nove pinturas de Tomie Ohtake e a segunda é O Meu Amigo Pintor, trazido ao público, sem as referidas ilustrações, em 1987, pela Editora José Olympio - republicada em 2006 pela editora Casa Lygia Bojunga, contendo o posfácio Para Você que Me Lê, com informações sobre o processo criativo dessas duas obras. Investiga-se, dessa forma, o contato da escritora com as nove imagens pictóricas ohtakeanas, que inspiraram a criação de um texto literário para o projeto Arte para Crianças e Jovens da Berlendis & Vertecchia Editores, reunindo arte literária e arte pictórica num mesmo suporte o livro com ilustração. Para tanto, se pretende estudar o diálogo entre aspectos verbais e visuais presentes na primeira obra, que, por sua vez, culminaram no refazer literário de Lygia Bojunga, que, ao reescrever a narrativa, transformou-a em outra, sem a presença do suporte artístico de Tomie Ohtake. As histórias de 7 Cartas e 2 Sonhos e O Meu Amigo Pintor são contadas por um narrador que está na passagem da infância para a adolescência, período em que se depara com o suicídio de seu melhor amigo um artista, pintor. Nesse prisma, objetiva-se investigar ainda como se deu o processo de reescrita da primeira para a segunda versão do texto literário bojunguiano, analisando os resultados dessa transformação. Partiremos do pressuposto de que os presentes estudos são importantes para instaurar uma reflexão crítica sobre o papel da literatura destinada às crianças e jovens, na vertente de sua criação e recriação artística, com e sem a dimensão suplementar da arte pictórica.
Title in English
Criate and recreate, live and write-living: the meeting of Lygia Bojunga and Tomie Ohtake in art books for children and young people from 7 Cartas e 2 Sonhos to O Meu Amigo Pintor
Keywords in English
Artistic creation
Dialogue of visual and verbal text
Literature for children and young adults
Pictorial arts
Transtextualization of literary narrative
Abstract in English
This research has as study object two different versions of young narrative by Lygia Bojunga: the first one is 7 Cartas e 2 Sonhos, published in 1982, with nine reproductions of paintings by Tomie Ohtake, and the second one is O Meu Amigo Pintor, published, without the illustrations, in 1987, by the publisher José Olympio republished in 2006 by Casa Lygia Bojunga, with the afterstate Para Você que Me Lê (For You Who Read Me), with information about the creative process of these two works. It is investigated, by this way, the writers contact with the nine Ohtakenian pictorial images, that inspired the creation of a literary text for the project Arte para Crianças e Jovens (Art for Children and Young People) by Berlendis & Vertecchia publisher, by gathering literary art and pictorial art in the same support the illustrated book. For that, it is intended to study the dialogue between the verbal aspects and the visual ones in the first work, that, in its turn, culminated in the literary remake by Lygia Bojunga, that, by rewriting the narrative, transformed it in another one, without the presence of Tomie Ohtakes artistic support. The stories of 7 Cartas e 2 Sonhos and O Meu Amigo Pintor are told by a storyteller who is growing from the childhood to adolescence, time that he faces his best friends suicide his fellow is an artist, a painter. In this perspective, the goal is to investigate how occurred the process of rewriting from the first to the second version of the bojungian literary text, by analyzing the results of this transformation. It will start by the assumption that the current studies are important to install a critical reflexion about the role of literature intended to children and young adults, in the aspect of its artistic creation and recreation, with our without the supplementary dimension of pictorial art.