Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-19012009-153231
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Gomes Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal (President)
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de
Souza, Florentina da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Câmara Cascudo e Oscar Ribas: diálogos no Atlântico
Keywords in Portuguese
Câmara Cascudo
Macrossistema literário
Oscar Ribas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo propor aproximações entre os autores Câmara Cascudo e Oscar Ribas. O primeiro pertencente ao sistema literário brasileiro e o segundo ao angolano. Buscamos a comparação entre ambos, considerando as semelhanças entre seus percursos. Ao longo de suas carreiras, os autores dividiram-se entre a produção literária e a pesquisa folclórica. A proposta que executamos apropria-se do conceito de macrossistema literário defendido por Benjamin Abdala Júnior. Em sua perspectiva, macrossistema é definido pelos contatos que podem ser estabelecidos entre os sistemas literários nacionais no contexto das literaturas de língua portuguesa. Nosso estudo centra-se sobre dois romances: Canto de muro (1959) de Câmara Cascudo e Uanga (feitiço) (1951) de Oscar Ribas. A análise destas obras nos permite apreciar textos fracionados entre o fazer literário e o compromisso com a divulgação de dados de pesquisa. A dualidade nas carreiras dos intelectuais é espelhada na composição de seus romances. Realizamos também uma leitura do livro de ensaios Made in África (1965) de Câmara Cascudo, no qual nos deparamos com um Cascudo leitor de Oscar Ribas e preocupado com os matizes africanos da cultura brasileira.
Title in English
Câmara Cascuda and Oscar Ribas: dialogs in the Atlantic
Keywords in English
Camara Cascudo
Literary macrosystem
Oscar Ribas
Abstract in English
The present work aims to propose some relations between the writers Câmara Cascudo and Oscar Ribas considering the similarity in their literary journey, the former belonging to the Brazilian literary system and the latter to the Angolan literary system. During their careers, those writers dedicated themselves to the literary production as well as the research on folklore. The study approach is the concept of literary macrosystem defended by Benjamin Abdala Júnior, which is defined by the contacts that can be established among the national literary systems in the context of Portuguese-language literatures. It focuses on two novels, Câmara Cascudo's Canto de muro (1959) and Oscar Ribas's Uanga (feitiço) (1951). The analysis of both works allows us to appreciate texts parceled into the literary making and the commitment to publishing their researches. That dualism in both intellectual careers is reflected in the composition of their novels. The reading of Câmara Cascudo's essay book, Made in África (1965), has allowed us to see Câmara Cascudo as a reader of Oscar Ribas's works and a writer concerned about the African hue of Brazilian culture.