Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-18102013-170524
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Salavandro Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Inacio, Emerson da Cruz (President)
Caretta, Alvaro Antonio
Rocha, Enilce do Carmo Albergaria
Title in Portuguese
A voz, o lugar e o olhar: culturas e periferias em Subúrbio de Chico Buarque
Keywords in Portuguese
Chico Buarque
Lugar de enunciação
Periferia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação verifica a abordagem dos espaços periféricos a partir da análise poética da canção Subúrbio, de Chico Buarque (Carioca, 2006), com o fito de analisar o lugar de enunciação do sujeito poético. Nossa hipótese é a de que na canção um enunciador cujo olhar se distancia dos objetos que tematiza e que esta abordagem é um aspecto que prevalece em boa parte da obra cancional do referido poeta.
Title in English
The voice, the place and the look: cultures and peripheries in Subúrbio by Chico Buarque
Keywords in English
Chico Buarque
Locus of enunciation
Periphery
Abstract in English
The current dissertation aims to verify the approach of the outlying areas through the analysis of the poetic song Subúrbio, by Chico Buarque (Carioca, 2006), in order to analyze the poetic subjects enunciative place. Our hypothesis is that in the song there is an enunciator whose look distances itself from the themed matters and this approach is an aspect that prevails in almost of the reffered poet`s songbook