Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-17122019-182035
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Silvério
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Garmes, Helder (President)
Cevasco, Maria Elisa Burgos Pereira da Silva
Puglia, Daniel
Souza, José Carlos Siqueira de
Title in Portuguese
Ultimatum, crise do romance e representação literária em Eça de Queiroz
Keywords in Portuguese
Aristocracia
Burguesia
Crise
Romance português
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta desta tese é a de investigar as relações entre processo social e forma literária nos dois últimos romances de Eça de Queirós, escritos após a crise de 1890 A Ilustre Casa de Ramires e A Cidade e as Serras. Nesse sentido, se à crise do processo social (Ultimatum), conforme Walter Benjamin, corresponde uma crise na forma do romance, certamente há, nesses dois últimos romances de Eça, formas singulares que sedimentam o processo em questão. Assim, é preciso ler as duas obras em conjunto para entender o que Antonio Candido chamou de redução estrutural. O objetivo é entender em que medida a história, como causa ausente, se manifesta na forma do romance. Para tanto, será preciso recorrer não só à história do período, sobretudo no que concerne à luta de classes na Europa e, especificamente, em Portugal, a fim de entender os movimentos de ambos os romances, na sua tentativa de responder artisticamente à crise; mas também recorrer a um método específico para investigar adequadamente o que foi proposto. Nesse sentido, será imprescindível a referência ao historiador Arno J. Mayer, principalmente ao seu trabalho sobre o papel da aristocracia na luta de classes da sociedade europeia até a Grande Guerra. Obrigatória também será a referência ao antropólogo Norbert Elias e à sua análise sobre os rituais aristocráticos na sociedade de corte. Por fim, Fredric Jameson será a referência metodológica, a partir de sua proposta de uma análise calcada no inconsciente político.
Title in English
Ultimatum, romance crisis and literary representation in Eça de Queirós
Keywords in English
Aristocracy
Bourgeoisie
Crisis
Portuguese novel
XIX Century
Abstract in English
The proposal of the present work is to investigate the relationship between social process and literary form in the last two novels by Eça de Queirós, written after the crisis of 1890 A Ilustre Casa de Ramires (The Illustrious House of Ramires) and A Cidade e as Serras (The City and the Mountains). In this sense, if to the crisis of the social process (the English Ultimatum) corresponds, according to Walter Benjamin, a crisis in the novel form, there will certainly be, in those last two novels by Eça, singular forms that sediment that historical process. Thus, both narratives must be read as complementary to each other in order to understand what Antonio Candido called "structural reduction". The aim is to comprehend in what sense history, as an absent cause, appears in the novel form. In order to achieve that, it will be necessary to appeal not only to the history of that period, especially in what concerns classes struggle in Europe and, specifically, in Portugal, with the view to understand the movements in both novels, as to artistically respond to the crisis; but also to appeal to a specific method to investigate adequately what was proposed. In this sense, it will be indispensable the reference to the historian Arno J. Mayer, mainly to his work about the aristocracy role in the classes struggle of European society until the Great War. It will also be obligatory the reference to the anthropologist Norbert Elias and his analysis over the aristocratic rituals in the court society. At last, Fredric Jameson will be the methodological reference, from his proposal of an analysis centered on the political unconscious.