Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-17022020-171437
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Figueiredo Florencio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Maria dos Prazeres Santos (President)
Cunha, Maria Zilda da
Palo, Maria José Pereira Gordo
Valenzuela, Sandra Trabucco
Title in Portuguese
'Literapalco' em Lygia Bojunga: arte como projeto de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura
Lygia Bojunga
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
A literatura de Lygia Bojunga tem como uma de suas características marcantes a teatralidade. Propõe-se, neste trabalho, a analisar a maneira pela qual essa teatralidade é construída verbalmente, a fim de demonstrar os efeitos oriundos dessa conjugação entre literatura e teatro, em todas as obras da autora. Para essa análise, aplica-se uma metodologia empírica - analítica, que se dispõe a investigar, na obra da autora, as estratégias literárias recorrentes que coincidem com recursos do teatro, com base em estudos de autoridades da arte teatral, tais como Patrice Pavis, Jean-Jacques Roubine, Anne Ubersfeld, Gerd Bornheim, Raymond Williams, Bertolt Brecht, Erwin Piscator, Ana Maria de Amaral, Valmor Beltrane, Margot Berthold, Felisberto Costa, Admar Costa, Iná Costa, Sílvia Fernades e J. Guinsburg, Marli Terezinha Furtado, Lionel Abel, Sonia Aparecida Vido Pascolati e Igor de Almeida Silva. Constatou-se que os recursos teatrais mais recorrentes na literatura de Lygia Bojunga pertencem ao Teatro Épico, ao Teatro Mambembe, ao Teatro de Animação e ao Metateatro. Os efeitos analisados são a construção da visualidade e da expressividade dos elementos contidos na caixa cênica, que se materializam literariamente, e a fusão entre o projeto literário da autora e o seu projeto de vida.
Title in English
The literary theater stage in Lygia Bojungas work: art as a life project
Keywords in English
Literature
Lygia Bojunga
Theater
Abstract in English
Lygia Bojunga's literature has the theatricality as one of its remarkable features. This study is aimed at analyzing the means by which the above-mentioned theatricality is verbally framed, in order to evince the effects deriving from the conflation between literature and drama in the author's complete work. In doing so, the empirical-analytical methodology applies intended to investigate recurring literary strategies that correspond with drama resources in Bojunga's work, based on studies by some of the theatrical art authorities, such as Patrice Pavis, Jean-Jacques Roubine, Anne Ubersfeld, Gerd Bornheim, Raymond Williams, Bertolt Brecht, Erwin Piscator, Ana Maria de Amaral, Valmor Beltrane, Margot Berthold, Felisberto Costa, Admar Costa, Iná Costa, Sílvia Fernades e J. Guinsburg, Marli Terezinha Furtado, Lionel Abel, Sonia Aparecida Vido Pascolati, and Igor de Almeida Silva. Thus, the most recurrent theatrical resources in Lygia Bonjunga's literature were found to belong to the Epic Theater, the Mambembe Theater, the Animation Theater, and the Metatheater. In this meaning, the analyzed effects are the construction of visuality and expressiveness of the elements found in the theatrical stage, which materialize in a literary way, as well as the fusion between the author's literary project and her own life project.