Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-16062015-132156
Document
Author
Full name
Maristela da Soledade e Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Abdala Junior, Benjamin (President)
Maquêa, Vera Lúcia da Rocha
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
Do indivíduo às redes da vida política e social: protagonismo e construção identitária em Padre Nando (Antônio Callado) e Aníbal (Pepetela)
Keywords in Portuguese
Callado e Pepetela
Ficção e história
Identidade
Literatura e política
Utopia
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo tem como objetivo analisar comparativamente o processo de formação identitária das personagens Padre Nando e Aníbal, respectivamente protagonistas dos romances Quarup, publicado em 1967, pelo escritor Antônio Callado e A Geração da Utopia, publicado em 1992 por Pepetela. Ambos os romances abordam de forma marcante como se configuraram aspectos do processo da luta armada de sentido libertário, no Brasil e em Angola. No entrecruzamento de ficção e História, os escritores, através das marcas de seus autores implícitos, em nível dos sujeitos da enunciação (narradores) ou do enunciado (personagens) apresentam dois protagonistas engajados política e socialmente que vivem profundas transformações em seus caracteres psicossociais. O estudo dessas caracterizações constitui um rico material para problematizar os sentidos da identidade e das problemáticas que envolvem os processos da luta libertária e compreender como as transformações das personagens centrais de cada narrativa têm a ver com seus horizontes utópicos.
Title in English
From the individual to political and social networks: protagonism and identity building in Padre Nando (Antonio Callado) and Aníbal (Pepetela)
Keywords in English
Callado and Pepetela
Fiction and history
Identity
Literature and politics
Utopia
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to analyze comparatively the process of formation of the identity of two characters Father Nando and Aníbal respectively protagonists of the novels Quarup, written in 1967 by Antônio Callado, and A Geração da Utopia, written by Pepetela in 1991. Both novels approach markedly how the aspects of the process of armed struggle in a libertarian sense are configured in Brazil and Angola. In the intersection of fiction and History, the writers, through the marks of their implied authors by being subjects of enunciation (narrators) or of subjects of the statement (characters) present two leading figures politically and socially engaged who live deep transformations in their psychosocial characters. The study of these characterizations provides a rich material to problematize the senses of identity and the issues involving the processes of libertarian struggle and understand the transformations of the main characters of each narrative and their roles in utopian horizons.