Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Salem Daie
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Abdala Junior, Benjamin (President)
Citelli, Adilson Odair
Monteiro, Pedro Meira
Pacheco, Ana Paula Sá e Souza
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
Os pactários - forma e sentidos da formação em narrativas breves de América hispânica e África portuguesa no século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
África portuguesa
América hispânica
Conto
Narrativas breves
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata de descobrir os sentidos da formação literária na periferia (América hispânica e África portuguesa) por meio da análise de formas narrativas breves (contos) e de seus correspondentes processos sociais. Dividido em quatro partes, o presente estudo se inicia com uma abordagem comparativa dos conceitos de forma e formação segundo as teorias de Antonio Candido e Ángel Rama, da qual se depreenderá uma análise das condições em que se concretizou certo realismo vanguardista entre as décadas de 1930 e 1960. A segunda e a terceira partes investigam, por meio da análise das obras literárias de Jorge Luis Borges, Alejo Carpentier e Gabriel García Márquez, em América hispânica, bem como de José Luandino Vieira e Luis Bernardo Honwana, em África portuguesa, a relação entre forma narrativa e processo social com vistas à elucidação do sentido da formação segundo essas mesmas obras. Por fim, a quarta e última parte é composta por um breve ensaio sobre algumas das principais tendências da cultura brasileira contemporânea, marcada pelo horizonte da pós-formação, e em diálogo com as criações artísticas e os conceitos teóricos mobilizados ao longo das três partes anteriores.
Title in English
The pactaries - form and senses of formation in brief narratives from Hispanic America and Portuguese Africa in the 20th century
Keywords in English
Hispanic America
Portuguese Africa
Short narratives
Tales
Abstract in English
This work tries to discover the meanings of literary formation in the periphery (Hispanic America and Portuguese Africa) through the analysis of brief narrative forms (short stories) and their corresponding social processes. Divided into four parts, the present study begins with a comparative approach of the concepts of form and formation according to the theories of Antonio Candido and Ángel Rama, from which stems an analysis of the conditions in which a certain avant-garde realism materialized between the 1930s and the 1960s. The second and third parts investigate, through the analysis of the short stories of Jorge Luis Borges, Alejo Carpentier and Gabriel García Márquez, in Hispanic America, as well as of José Luandino Vieira and Luis Bernardo Honwana, in Portuguese Africa, the relationship between narrative form and social process in order to elucidate the meaning of formation according to these same narratives. Finally, the fourth and last part is composed by a brief essay on some of the main tendencies of contemporary Brazilian culture, marked by a post-formation horizon, and in dialogue with the artistic creations and the theoretical concepts mobilized throughout the previous three parts.