Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-10112010-114152
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Cristiane Santana Silva
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2010
Directeur
Jury
Cara, Salete de Almeida (Président)
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal
Secco, Carmen Lucia Tindó Ribeiro de
Titre en portugais
A palavra (re)inventada: pelos caminhos da harmonia e da violência (uma leitura de estórias de João Guimarães Rosa e José Luandino Vieira)
Mots-clés en portugais
Harmonia
Identidades nacionais
Personagem infantil
Recriação
Violência
Resumé en portugais
O trabalho ora apresentado tem como proposta a leitura, sob o pondo de vista comparatista das estórias presentes em Primeiras estórias, de João Guimarães Rosa, publicado pela primeira vez em 1962, e No antigamente, na vida, de José Luandino Vieira, de 1974. Parte-se do mapeamento do percurso da (re)invenção inscrita no tempo da infância, para posteriormente, sob o recorte da caracterização das personagens infantis, verificar a ficcionalização da violência através destas personagens, marcadas por dois movimentos distintos: através da compreensão da presença ou do passado colonial e das identificações nacionais, do intento harmonizador, em Guimarães Rosa, e da evidenciação da violência, temática e estruturalmente, em Luandino Viera.
Titre en anglais
The (re)invented word: by the paths of harmony and violence (a reading of stories by João Guimarães Rosa and José Luandino Vieira)
Mots-clés en anglais
Harmony
Infantile characters
National identities
Recreation
Violence
Resumé en anglais
The presented dissertation has as purpose a literary reading through a comparative point of view between the shorts stories from the books: Primeiras Estórias, written by João Guimarães Rosa, published for the first time in 1962 and No antigamente, na vida, by José Luandino Vieira, published in 1974. It is started with a map of the pathway of (re)invention, set in childhood time. After that, it is checked the fiction process of the violence made up through the infantile characters marked by for two distinguished movements: through the comprehension of the presence of the colonial past and national identification, through the harmonic intent present in Guimarães Rosa writings and also through the disclosure of violence, that is thematic and structural José Luandino Vieira short stories.