Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-10062013-110604
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia de Souza Goes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e (President)
Gobbi, Marcia Valéria Zamboni
Puglia, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
Um rio chamado tempo, uma casa chamada terra e Antes de nascer o mundo: uma leitura da experiência da vida nos percursos de Marianinho e Mwanito
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço
Ficção
Mia Couto
Realidade
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação realiza uma leitura em perspectiva comparatista entre os romances do autor moçambicano Mia Couto Um rio chamado tempo, uma casa chamada terra e Antes de nascer o mundo. A partir das oscilações espaciais das personagens centrais Marianinho e Mwanito, que transitam entre campo e cidade, realiza-se uma leitura de tais espaços considerando as imbricações entre a ficção de Mia Couto e a realidade moçambicana. Para este estudo, apoiamo-nos em vários autores, como José Luís Cabaço, que nos abriu o horizonte a respeito dos processos sócio-históricos que envolvem a realidade moçambicana atual, Mikhail Bakhtin, Georg Lukács, Walter Benjamin e Theodor Adorno, que nos embasaram crítica e teoricamente e Antonio Candido, que norteou as reflexões acerca dos aspectos sociais que envolvem a literatura. O trabalho aborda ainda a maneira como os jovens Marianinho e Mwanito podem representar a constituição de uma nova identidade moçambicana, permeada pelas tensões entre colonizado e colonizador, tradição e modernidade, campo e cidade, entre outros pares dicotômicos.
Title in English
A river called time, a house called land and Before the world was born: a reading of the life experience in the paths of Marianinho and Mwanito
Keywords in English
Fiction
Mia Couto
Reality
Romance
Space
Abstract in English
This dissertation conducts to a comparative perspective among the reading of the Mozambican authors novels Mia Couto A river called time, a house called land and before the world was born. From the spatial fluctuations of the central characters Marianinho and Mwanito, who move between the countryside and the city, holds up a reading of such spaces considering the interplay between Mia Coutos fiction and the Mozambican reality. For this study, we rely on several authors such as José Luis gourd, which opened the horizon on the socio-historical processes that involve current Mozambican reality, Mikhail Bakhtin, Georg Lukacs, Walter Benjamin and Theodor Adorno, who based us critically and theoretically and Antonio Candido, who guided the reflections on the social aspects that involve literature. The study also discusses how young Marianinho and Mwanito may represent the formation of a new Mozambican identity, permeated by tensions between colonizer and colonized, tradition and modernity, rural and urban, among other dichotomous pairs.