Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-10042014-114554
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Salem Daie
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Abdala Junior, Benjamin (President)
Silva, Arlenice Almeida da
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
A glória e a queda: construção e desagregação do romance na periferia do capitalismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura cubana
Literatura moçambicana
Realismo fantástico
Realismo maravilhoso
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa explorar a forma do romance na periferia do capitalismo no século XX e XXI, tendo como paradigmas dois de seus mais destacados escritores, Alejo Carpentier e Mia Couto. Para tanto, analisa-se aqui as obras Los Pasos Perdidos (Carpentier) e O Outro Pé da Sereia (Couto) à luz da teoria do realismo de György Lukács. O que se deseja demonstrar é: visto que o romance é a epopéia do mundo burguês, autores como Carpentier se valeram do período de desenvolvimentismo industrial no continente latino-americano inserido no crescimento mundial do capitalismo pós-Segunda Guerra (1945-1975) para lançar o conflito entre a afirmação definitiva da modernidade e seu universo pré-moderno: a isto muitos deram o nome de realismo maravilhoso. Por sua vez, em Moçambique, o histórico colonial e a independência tardia na época da crise estrutural do capital (a partir de 1975) determinaram uma frágil afirmação dos padrões sociais burgueses. Tal condição tem conseqüências na produção romanesca de autores como Mia Couto. Entre elas: o maravilhoso aparece como princípio formal, elidindo tensões necessárias ao romance e restringindo assim o alcance de sua ficção.
Title in English
The glory and the fall: construction and breakdown of the novel in capitalism's periphery
Keywords in English
Cuban literature
Fantastic realism
Magical realism
Mozambican literature
Romance
Abstract in English
The present work aims to explore the form of the novel in capitalisms periphery in the XX and XXI centuries, using as paradigms two of its most illustrious writers, Alejo Carpentier and Mia Couto. To do so, Los Pasos Perdidos (Carpentier) and O Outro Pé da Sereia (Couto) are studied from the perspective of György Lukácss realism theory. The intent is to demonstrate the following: since the novel is the bourgeois worlds epopee, authors such as Carpentier made use of the industrial development period in Latin America in the context of post-Second World War capitalisms growth in the world (1945-1975) to draw the conflict between modernitys definitive affirmation and its pre-modern universe: which many have named magical realism. In turn, in Mozambique, the colonial past and the late independence by the time of capitalisms structural crisis (starting in 1975) have defined a fragile affirmation of bourgeois social patterns. Such situation has consequences in the novel production of authors such as Mia Couto. Amongst which: the magical element appears as formal principle, suppressing necessary tensions to the novel, thus restricting its fictional reach.