Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-08022011-145800
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Navarrete Tolomei
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Garmes, Helder (President)
Bueno, Aparecida de Fatima
Feitosa, Rosane Gazolla Alves
Fernandes, Annie Gisele
Gobbi, Marcia Valéria Zamboni
Title in Portuguese
Eça de Queirós e os brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Crítica
Eça de Queirós
Leitores
Recepção
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa o delineamento da imagem do escritor português José Maria Eça de Queirós (1845-1900) no Brasil, tomando como base a crítica seminal queirosiana brasileira e verificando como se dá o diálogo entre ela e outras leituras críticas sobre o autor até o final do século passado. Para a realização deste estudo, dividiu-se a crítica queirosiana produzida no Brasil em três momentos: o primeiro, que remonta à primeira crítica de peso sobre Eça, escrita por Machado de Assis, em 1878 até 1942, último livro sobre o escritor que antecede as comemorações da primeira efeméride em 1945, conjunto de textos aqui definido como crítica seminal; o segundo, que apresenta as publicações baseadas no modelo dessa crítica seminal, realizando releituras dos textos fundadores entre as duas grandes efemérides, de 1945 e de 2000; e finalmente o terceiro, que apresenta as publicações não seguidoras da crítica seminal, inaugurando novas abordagens à respeito da vida e da obra de Eça, perfazendo o mesmo período entre 1945 e 2000. Resta, então, demonstrar como a crítica seminal permanece, ainda hoje, como fundamento da imagem vulgarizada do escritor no Brasil.
Title in English
Eça de Queirós and the brazilians
Keywords in English
Brazil
Criticism
Eça de Queirós
Readers
Reception
Abstract in English
This work analyses the design of the image of the Portuguese writer José Maria Eça de Queirós (1845-1900) in Brazil, based on the Brazilian seminal queirosian critique and verifying how the dialogue between such criticism and other critical readings about the author is established until the end of last century. For this study, the queirosian critique produced in Brazil was divided in three stages: the first, dating back to the first relative important critique about Eça, written by Machado de Assis in 1878 and it runs through until 1942 with the last book about the writer preceding the anniversary of the first ephemeris in 1945 with a set of texts, defined here as seminal critique; the second, featuring the publications that resumed the model of this seminal critique, by rereading the founding texts between the anniversaries of the two major ephemerides: 1945 and 2000 and finally, the third stage presents the publications that did not follow the seminal critique, opening new approaches concerning the life and work of Eça, making the same period between 1945 and 2000. Thus, it demonstrates the way in which the seminal criticism remains until nowadays as a founding element of the widespread image of the writer in Brazil