Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-06122012-174324
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Villela Lima da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lugarinho, Mário César (President)
Inacio, Emerson da Cruz
Portela, Otávio Rios
Simas, Monica Muniz de Souza
Valentim, Jorge Vicente
Title in Portuguese
Metáforas do mosaico: Timor Leste em Ruy Cinatti e Luis Cardoso
Keywords in Portuguese
Identidade
Luis Cardoso
Memória
Ruy Cinatti
Timor Leste
Abstract in Portuguese
Na construção do discurso ainda incipiente de Timor Leste, Ruy Cinatti e Luis Cardoso são autores fundamentais. Ambos constroem discursos sobre Timor, calcados na necessidade de se pensar as questões identitárias. Com seu caráter multifacetado, Cinatti apresenta uma visão bastante ampla dos timorenses e de seu território, através de sua obra poética e também dos seus inúmeros estudos científicos sobre o local e seus habitantes. Cinatti é, sem dúvida, um dos poucos poetas que articulam ciência e poesia, inaugurando uma nova visão de Timor. É fundamental perceber também como houve, para ele, uma evolução na imagem do timorense, ou seja, como ele deixa de ser um simples elemento exótico, numa paisagem por si só já exótica, e passa a figurar como elemento de destaque. Durante os diversos períodos em que esteve no território timorense, Ruy Cinatti escreveu diversos estudos científicos, além das poesias. A análise de alguns desses documentos complementa a leitura da obra poética do autor. As inúmeras fotos tiradas por ele, bem como os registros em filme, também são elementos fundamentais para a compreensão global do discurso cinattiano acerca de Timor. Ruy Cinatti, assim como o conjunto da sua obra, influenciou o romancista timorense Luís Cardoso, que lança mão da memória para narrar acontecimentos pessoais, sempre ligados a fatos históricos do Timor. Utiliza-se constantemente da memória não-oficial para recuperar a história que não foi registrada. Sua narrativa tem fortes características da literatura oral, com pinceladas de realismo fantástico. O presente trabalho procura traçar um paralelo entre esses dois autores, mostrando como cada um constrói a sua própria imagem de Timor, e perceber como Timor se vai desenhando na narrativa desses dois autores.
Title in English
Metaphors of the mosaic: East Timor in Ruy Cinatti and Luis Cardoso
Keywords in English
East Timor
Identity
Luís Cardoso
Memory
Ruy Cinatti
Abstract in English
In the construction of the still incipient discourse on East Timor, Ruy Cinatti and Luis Cardoso are fundamentally important authors. Both build discourses about Timor based on the need to think about questions of identity. With his multifarious character, Cinatti presents a broad overview of the Timorese and their territory, through his poetic work and also through his countless scientific studies about the place and its inhabitants. Cinatti is, beyond doubt, one of the few poets to articulate science and poetry, introducing a new vision of Timor. It is also crucial to perceive how there was, in his case, an evolution in the image of the East Timorese, or, in other words, how he ceases to be a simple exotic element, in a landscape in itself exotic, and then appears as an outstanding element. During the several periods he spent in the territory of East Timor, Ruy Cinatti wrote many scientific studies, in addition to poetry. The analysis of some of these documents complements the reading of the authors poetry. The countless photos he took, as well as records on film, are also crucial elements in an overall understanding of Cinattis discourse about Timor. Ruy Cinatti, as well as all of his work, influenced the Timorese novelist Luís Cardoso, who makes use of memory to narrate personal events, always linked to historical facts about Timor. He constantly uses the unofficial memory to retrieve the history that was not recorded. His narrative has strong features of oral literature, with touches of fantastic realism. The present work searches to draw a parallel between these two authors, showing how each builds his own image of Timor, and to understand how Timor is pictured in the narrative of these two authors.