Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-05122007-160827
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Luiza Socio Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Brandao, Roberto de Oliveira (President)
Abdala Junior, Benjamin
Caniato, Benilde Justo Lacorte
Casemiro, Sinclair Pozza
Leite, Sylvia Helena Telarolli de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Labirintos poéticos e os enigmas do tempo na poesia de Quintana: confluências com poemas de Camões e de Antônio Nobre e com pinturas de Van Gogh
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura comparada
Mario Quintana
Pintura
Poesia
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da poética de Mario Quintana terá por base as investigações da Literatura Comparada e da Teoria Literária, considerando o pensamento de Wellek, Ortega y Gasset, Bloon, Bakhtin, Paz, Pound, Antonio Cândido, entre outros. A primeira e a segunda partes da pesquisa se voltam às relações da literatura com a própria literatura e com outros campos do saber que têm nas relações sociais o pano de fundo para o desenvolvimento da produção artística e da visão de mundo expressa nas criações. Na parte seguinte, a dimensão simbólica do tempo é base dos estudos tanto na poesia como na pintura. Na quarta parte, é observado o processo das influências que estimulou a produção poética de Mario Quintana. Para tanto, a temática temporal, constante preocupação da lírica, foi o eixo centralizador das aproximações entre as suas poesias e as de Camões, com enfoque na problemática do carpe diem; nesta mesma parte, com relação ao tratamento da saudade, destacase a produção de Antônio Nobre, poeta português que, assim como Quintana, resgata em sua obra o passado vivido ou sonhado. Ampliando as inter-relações entre diferentes formas de expressão há, na quinta e na última parte, interesse nas analogias entre a poesia e a pintura com foco nas retomadas que Quintana faz da obra de vários pintores, privilegiando a de Van Gogh.
Title in English
Poetic labyrinths and the enigmas of time in Quintana´s poetry: the rewarded influence of Camões and Antonio Nobre's poems and Van Gogh's paitings
Keywords in English
Comparative literature
Mario Quintana
Paintings
Poetry
Time
Abstract in English
This paper aims at the study of Mario Quintana´s poetic, based mostly on the research and investigations carried out in Comparative Literature and Literary Theory fields, taking into consideration the thoughts and ideas of authors such as, Wellek, Ortega y Gasset, Bloon, Bakhtin, Paz, Pound, Antonio Cândido, among others. The first and second parts of the present research are concerned with the relationship the literature has to do with itself and with other knowledge areas which have the social interaction as the background for the art development and the worldview expressed in the masterpieces. In the next part, time symbolic dimension is the basis for the studies in both poetry and paintings. In the fourth part, the influential processes that would have stimulated Quintana´s poetic production are observed. For such purposes, the temporal thematic, a frequent concern of Quintana's poetry, was crucial to look for the similarities between Quintana's and Camões' creations, focusing mostly on the carpe diem problems; in this same part, concerning with the treatment given to the feeling of missing, Antonio Nobre´s writings are highlighted, because this Portuguese poet, like Quintana, used to bring his past either experienced or dreamt to his verses. In the fifth and last part, making inter-relationships between different kinds of expression, there are interests in analogies between poetries and paintings, with focus on some painters recalling undertaken by Quintana, special and mostly on Van Gogh´s ones.