Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-04082017-123106
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Oliveira Felix de Mello Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Carelli, Fabiana Buitor (President)
Bello, Maria do Rosário Sampaio Soares de Sousa Leitão Lupi
Bueno, Aparecida de Fatima
Title in Portuguese
Cinema e os países africanos de língua oficial portuguesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema africano
Colonialismo
Filmes africanos de Língua Portuguesa
Literatura e Cinema
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, os Países Africanos de Língua Oficial Portuguesa (PALOP) passaram por transformações políticas bastante intensas, das quais o cinema foi um importante participante. A partir de um extenso corpus de filmes, é apresentado um mosaico de histórias que traduzem elementos significativos destas determinadas nações africanas. No período colonial, o cinema significava um forte instrumento de propaganda do regime português; durante a luta pela independência, o cinema foi usado como uma arma que somava esforços aos movimentos nacionalistas; nos anos iniciais das novas nações independentes, as produções cinematográficas fortaleceram os interesses dos novos estados; e, enfim, depois da década de 1990, com a abertura política e o multipartidarismo, começaram a se desenvolver diversos e variados tipos de cinema relacionados com estes cinco países (Angola, Cabo Verde, Guiné-Bissau, Moçambique e São Tomé e Príncipe), alguns mais críticos, outros mais voltados ao entretenimento. Este trabalho é uma visita guiada por esta filmografia, com o objetivo principal de ampliar nosso contato com os cinemas dos PALOP. Os filmes são pouco conhecidos pelo público brasileiro, então o trabalho adquire importância ao proporcionar o acesso aos filmes pelos pesquisadores interessados, das mais diversas áreas. Os filmes são apresentados conforme uma ordem que respeita elementos comparativos e realça aspectos que sinalizam possíveis critérios de estudo destes cinemas.
Title in English
Cinema and Portuguese-speaking African countries
Keywords in English
African cinema
Cinema and literature
Colonialism
Portuguese-speaking African films
Abstract in English
In the last decades, the Portuguese-Speaking African Countries (PALOP) have passed through very intense political transformations in which cinema has been an important participant. From an extensive corpus of films, it is presented a mosaic of stories that translate significant elements of these African nations. In the colonial period, cinema represented a strong propaganda instrument for the Portuguese regime; during the struggle against colonialism, cinema was used as a weapon that added efforts to the nationalist movements; in the early years of the new independent nations, cinematographic productions have strengthened the interests of the new states; and, finally, after the 1990s, with the political openness and the multiparty system, various and varied types of cinema began to develop in relation to these five countries (Angola, Cabo Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Mozambique and São Tomé e Príncipe), some more critical, others more focused on entertainment. This study is a guided visit to this filmography, whose main objective is that of broadening the contact with the PALOP's cinemas. These films are not well-known by the Brazilian public, so the study acquires the importance of providing information and access to these films for interested researchers. The order through which the films are presented obeys to comparative elements and highlights aspects that lead to possible criteria for the study of these cinemas.