Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-03122015-131242
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Nascimento Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carelli, Fabiana Buitor (President)
Abdala Junior, Benjamin
Salla, Thiago Mio
Title in Portuguese
O intelectual de Edward Said em Memórias do cárcere de Graciliano Ramos
Keywords in Portuguese
Edward Said
Intelectual
Memórias do Cárcere
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por finalidade apresentar os resultados da simetria entre o intelectual exposto por Edward Said na obra Memórias do Cárcere de Graciliano Ramos. O papel do intelectual na sociedade sempre foi alvo de questionamentos e Edward Said apresentou um modelo moderno e engajado dessa classe, que tem como missão principal representar os mais oprimidos. A importância deste trabalho se dá pela tentativa de encontrar e descrever a correspondência que existe entre as ideias de Edward Said e a conduta de Graciliano Ramos no período em que esteve preso e após a prisão também. O objetivo é traçar e entender quem é a figura que Said marca como intelectual engajado e moderno capaz de compreender os problemas sociais e, por meio de suas ideias, tentar amenizá-los, destacando as reais dificuldades que atingem as sociedades carentes. Além disso, por meio do entendimento do indivíduo exposto como intelectual por Said, apresentar os comportamentos de Graciliano Ramos em Memórias do Cárcere que os liga a esse intelectual. A hipótese é que, mesmo em situações diferentes, Edward Said e Graciliano Ramos apresentam pontos em comum e, a partir de suas ideias, conseguem dar voz aos que lhe cercam de alguma forma, mantendo seus princípios e não se deixando influenciar por fatores que não correspondem a seus ideais.
Title in English
The intellectual from Edward Said in Memories of prison by Graciliano Ramos
Keywords in English
Edward Said
Intellectual
Memories of Prison
Abstract in English
This study aims to present the results of symmetry between the intellectual exposed by Edward Said in the work Memories of prison by Graciliano Ramos. The role of the intellectual in society has always been open to question and Edward Said presented a modern model and engaged of this class, whose main mission is to represent the most oppressed. The significance of this study is by trying to find and describe the harmony that exists between the ideas of Edward Said and the conduct of Graciliano Ramos in the period when he was arrested and after arrest as well. The objective is to outline and understand who is the figure that Said mark as engaged intellectual and modern able to understand social problems and, through their ideas, trying to ease them, highlighting the real difficulties that affect the poor societies. In addition, through understanding of the exposed individual as an intellectual by Said, present the behaviors of Graciliano Ramos in Memories of prison that connects them to this intellectual. The hypothesis is that, even in different situations, Edward Said and Graciliano Ramos have points in common and, from their ideas, can give voice to those around their in any way, maintaining their principles and not letting influenced by factors that do not correspond to their ideals.