Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-02102007-150520
Document
Author
Full name
Jane Adriane Gandra Veloso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Fernando da Motta de (President)
Garmes, Helder
Oliva, Osmar Pereira
Title in Portuguese
A (de)formação da imagem: Pinheiro Chagas refletido pelo monóculo de Eça de Queirós
Keywords in Portuguese
Eça de Queirós
Histórias literárias
Manuel Pinheiro Chagas
Ostracismo literário
Polêmicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Manuel Pinheiro Chagas (1842-1895) foi, na sua época, uma personalidade influente, participando ativamente tanto no campo das letras como no da política. Além disso, ele foi autor de uma obra multiforme e de caráter popular, lida, em seu tempo, com grande interesse e entusiasmo. Contudo, hoje, é inquestionável o apagamento literário desse escritor no cânone português, enquadrado num lugar à sombra mesmo de escritores menores. O objetivo central deste trabalho consiste em evidenciar na trajetória literária de Manuel Pinheiro Chagas os fatos que, de forma decisiva, contribuíram para o seu desaparecimento do cânone. Será visto que nestes acontecimentos ocupa um papel central Eça de Queirós, que não só conseguiu apagar a importante participação de Chagas como político, crítico, historiador e prosador, mas reduziu a figura de seu desafeto, imortalizando-a no retrato-sátira de um patriota conservador e reacionário, sob o codinome de "brigadeiro do tempo de D. Maria II".
Title in English
The (de)formation of the image: Pinheiro Chagas reflected in the Eça de Queirós´ monocle
Keywords in English
Controversies
Eça de Queirós
Literary histories
Literary ostracism
Manuel Pinheiro Chagas
Abstract in English
Manuel Pinheiro Chagas (1842-1895) was, in his time, an influential personality who took active part both in the field of literature and in politics. Moreover, he was the author of a multiform work with popular characteristics, read, in his time, with much interest and enthusiasm. Nevertheless, today, the literary erasure of this writer from the Portuguese canon is unquestionable, placed somewhere under the shadow of even second-rate writers. The central aim of this work is to show in Manuel Pinheiro Chagas's literary trajectory those facts which, in a decisive way, made him disappear from the canon. It will be shown that in these events Eça de Queirós plays a central role. He not only managed to erase Chagas's important participation as a politician, a critic, a historian, and a prose writer, but reduced the figure of his foe by immortalizing it in the satire-portrait of a conservative, reactionary patriot, under the code-name of "Brigadier from the time of D. Maria II".