Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-02082017-113050
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Trench de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Abdala Junior, Benjamin (President)
Lebensztayn, Ieda
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Pacheco, Ana Paula Sá e Souza
Silva, Teresa Cristina Cerdeira da
Title in Portuguese
Figurações do trágico e do utópico em Graciliano Ramos e José Saramago: formas contrideológicas em perspectiva comparada
Keywords in Portuguese
Graciliano Ramos
Ideologia
José Saramago
Trabalho
Trágico
Utopia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo realizar uma análise comparativa dos romances São Bernardo (1934), de Graciliano Ramos, e Memorial do Convento (1982), de José Saramago, com o intuito de ressaltar as perspectivas contraideológicas que são subjacentes às obras, cujos narradores identificam-se com a instância autoral, na medida em que são produzidos discursos marcados pela crítica a sistemas hegemônicos e dominantes. Assim, através da análise das relações de trabalho e de poder presentes nas obras, e dos projetos que se configuram nas construções engendradas, pretendemos apontar uma divergência essencial entre os romances que os configura e os aproxima, no entanto, como formas contraideológicas: o trágico como perspectiva dominante em São Bernardo, que se apresenta a partir do projeto do narrador de escrever um romance; e a utopia como elemento central no Memorial do Convento, concentrada no projeto de construção da passarola, que constituindo um contraponto simbólico do convento, apresenta-se como verdadeira realização e fruto da vontade dos homens. Dessa forma, pretendemos revelar que os romances concentram perspectivas hegemônicas e contrahegemônicas, ou ideologias dominantes e ideologias de oposição, que contestam a perspectiva de um único poder instituído.
Title in English
Figurations of tragic and utopia in Graciliano Ramos and José Saramago: contra-ideological forms in comparative perspective
Keywords in English
Graciliano Ramos
Ideology
José Saramago
Tragic
Utopia
Work
Abstract in English
This study aims at carrying out a comparative analysis of the novels São Bernardo (1934), by Graciliano Ramos, and Memorial do Convento (1982), by José Saramago, in order to underline the contra-ideological perspectives that are implied in each one of them. We also want to show that the narrators of the novels identify themselves with the authorial stance in so far as they produce strongly critical discourses against the hegemoniacal and dominant system. Therefore, by means of an analysis of the work and power relations that can be seen in the novels, as well as the projects that are configured in the engendered constructions, we intend to highlight an essential divergence between them, that makes them even more comparable to each other. We will therefore show that the tragic element is the dominant perspective in São Bernardo, presented from the narrators project of writing a novel. On the other hand, we will demonstrate that the utopian perspective is the prevailing one in Memorial do Convento, concentrated in the project of building the flier machine, which constitutes a symbolic counterpoint of the convent and presents itself as a true accomplishment and a result of the desire of men. Thus, we intend to reveal that the novels contain ideological and contra-ideological perspectives, or dominant and oppositional ideologies.