Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-02032021-190227
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Amado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Salla, Thiago Mio (President)
Lebensztayn, Ieda
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de
Neves, Rodrigo Jorge Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Jorge Amado e o romance de 1930: protagonismo de uma nova voz emergente (1931-1934)
Keywords in Portuguese
Jorge Amado
Romance de 1930
Romance do Norte
Romance Proletário
Abstract in Portuguese
A atividade literária de Jorge Amado, manifestada em livros e artigos na primeira metade dos anos 1930, revela o protagonista de uma nova voz que emerge e propõe transformações expressivas na literatura brasileira praticada até então. Surgem ambientes, personagens, linguagem e narrativas que, ao longo desse período, se consolidaram como uma nova proposta artística, corroborada pelo interesse crescente do público leitor e pelo desenvolvimento e florescimento de uma indústria editorial. As circunstâncias políticas e sociais -- representadas no contexto nacional pela Revolução de 1930 e suas consequências e, no nível internacional, pelas tensões entreguerras -- forjam condições propícias para a manifestação dessa nova voz por meio da qual Jorge Amado pratica, define e defende suas proposições transformadoras, em consonância com outros autores de sua mesma geração, com destaque para o romance social, romance intencional e romance proletário -- rótulos semelhantes para a mesma proposta.
Title in English
Jorge Amado and the 30s novel: protagonismo of a new emerging voice (1931-1934)
Keywords in English
1930's Novel
Jorge Amado
Northern Novel
Proletarian Novel
Abstract in English
Jorge Amado's literary activity, manifested in books or articles in the first half of the 1930's, reveals the protagonist of a new voice that emerges with the purpose to promote deep transformations in the Brazilian literature practiced at that time. Environments, characters, language and narratives emerge throughout this period as a new Brazilian literature, corroborated by the growing interest of the readers' choice and the development of a flourishing editorial industry. Political and social environment - represented in Brazilian context by the 1930 Revolution and its consequences and, at the international level, by inter-war tensions - forge favorable conditions for the manifestation of this new voice through which Jorge Amado practices, defines and defends his transforming project, in line with his generation of authors, represented by the social romance, intentional romance and proletarian romance - similar labels for the same proposal.