Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-29092010-112244
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Brazolin Abdulmassih
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Noe (President)
Andrade, Ana Paula Freitas de
Soares, Marcos Cesar de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Aulas de literatura russa - F.M. Dostoiévski por N. Nabókov: por que tirar Doistoiévski do pedestal?
Keywords in Portuguese
"Fyodor Dostoevski (1821 - 1881)"
Aulas de literatura russa
Fiódor Dostoiévski
Literatura russa
Prosa russa do séc. XIX
Vladímir Nabókov
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é composto pela tradução anotada do texto original em inglês Fyodor Dostoevski (1821 1881), que faz parte das aulas de literatura russa que o autor russo Vladímir Nabókov ministrou em universidades americanas de 1941 a 1959, bem como por uma introdução biobibliográfica e crítica sobre o autor, de um modo geral, e de um ensaio crítico sobre suas opiniões a respeito das principais obras de Fiódor Dostoiévski, em particular. Para tanto, serão comentadas as principais opiniões críticas de Nabókov sobre os romances Crime e Castigo, Memórias do Subsolo, O Idiota, Os Demônios e os Irmãos Karámazov de Dostoiévski à luz das concepções de Mikhail Bakhtin, Leonid Grossman, Joseph Frank, entre outros.
Title in English
Lessons of Russian Literature: F. M. Dostoevski by V. Nabokov: why should Dostoievski be put away from his pedestal?
Keywords in English
"Fyodor Dostoevski (1821 1881)"
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Lectures on russian literature
Russian literature
Russian prose of the 19th century
Vladimir Nabokov
Abstract in English
This research is composed of the annotated translation of the original text in English Fyodor Dostoevski (1821 - 1881), which is part of the lectures on Russian literature that the Russian author Vladimir Nabokov gave in American universities from 1941 to 1959, as well as by a biobibliographical and critical introduction about the author, in a general way, and a critical essay about his opinions concerning the major works of Fyodor Dostoevski, in particular. To accomplish this task, Nabokovs opinions about the novels Crime and Punishment, Memories from the Underground, The Possessed, The Idiot and The Brothers Karamazov have been studied in the light of Mikhail Bakhtin, Leonid Grossman, Joseph Frank, among others.