Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Martins de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Homero Freitas de (President)
Almeida, Paula Costa Vaz de
Alves, Fabio Cesar
Lima, Sheila Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
'O forno', de Evguéni Kharitónov: um estudo sobre o narrador-protagonista
Keywords in Portuguese
Evguéni Kharitónov
Literatura soviética
Narrador-protagonista
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação apresenta uma primeira tradução em língua portuguesa (variante brasileira) para o conto "O forno" (1969), do escritor soviético Evguéni Kharitónov, seguida de um glossário. A proposta do trabalho é realizar uma análise literária desse texto, centrada na figura do narrador-protagonista e suas peculiaridades. O desenvolvimento dessa análise dar-se-á em três partes: considerações a respeito do narrador em primeira pessoa e a caracterização de seu discurso como sendo um "discurso amoroso"; a construção das demais personagens do conto e suas relações com o narrador-protagonista; as relações que esse narrador-protagonista estabelece com o tempo e o espaço de sua narrativa; e, por fim, a conclusão. Além da tradução e da análise, esta dissertação apresenta, em apêndice, uma cronologia da vida e obra do escritor, bem como quatro outros textos ficcionais de sua autoria. Há também anexos com imagens referentes ao conto "O forno", com o intuito de ilustrar um pouco o contexto em que a história se passa, e algumas fotos do próprio Kharitónov.
Title in English
"The oven", by Yevgeny Kharitonov: a study on the narrator as protagonist
Keywords in English
First-person narrator
Soviet literature
Yevgeny Kharitonov
Abstract in English
The present dissertation presents the first translation in Portuguese (Brazilian variant) of the short story "The Oven" (1969), by the soviet writer Yevgeny Kharitonov, followed by a glossary. The works proposition is to carry a literary analysis of the text out, centered on the first person narrator and its peculiarities. The analysis development will happen in three parts: considerations about fisrt-person narrator and the characterization of its discourse as a "lover's discourse"; the characters construction and their relations with the narrator; the relations the first-person narrator establishes with time and space in the narrative; and lastly, the conclusion. Besides the translation and the analysis, there are, in appendix, a life and work chronology, as well as four additional fiction texts of the author. There are also, in addendum, images related to the short story "The Oven", in order to illustrate the contex of the story, in addition to some photos of Kharitonov himself.