Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-22122015-112122
Document
Author
Full name
Giselle Bianca Mussi de Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Homero Freitas de (President)
Almeida, Paula Costa Vaz de
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do
Title in Portuguese
'Klara Mílitch' (depois da morte) de Ivan S. Turguêniev: estudo e tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Duplo
Ivan Serguéievitch Turguêniev
Literatura fantástica
Literatura russa do século XIX
Simbolismo
Abstract in Portuguese
À diferença de outras obras de Ivan Serguéievitch Turguêniev (1818-1883), a novela Klara Mílitch (Depois da morte), publicada em 1883, ano da morte do autor, dispõe de recursos que sugerem uma ruptura dos padrões de representação da escola naturalista (conceito russo). Este trabalho visa apresentar, a partir do estudo da caracterização das personagens e de seu narrador, indícios que apontam para uma real contribuição para o novo momento literário desenvolvido na Rússia nas duas últimas décadas do século XIX: o Simbolismo. Compõem este trabalho a tradução da obra, inédita em língua portuguesa, e o estudo Um outro Turguêniev: marcas do Simbolismo na caracterizaç~o das personagens e do narrador de 'Klara Mílitch', no qual se aborda as questões listada acima à luz de Todorov, Meletínski, Hauser, entre outros.
Title in English
Klara Mílitch (After death) by Ivan S. Turgenev: essay and translation.
Keywords in English
Double
Fantastic literature
Ivan Sergeyevitch Turgenev
Russian literature of the nineteenth century
Simbolism
Abstract in English
Differently from other works of Ivan Sergeyevitch Turgenev (1818-1883), the novella Klara Militch (After Death), published in 1883, the year of the autor's death, uses resources that suggest a rupture with the ways of representation of the Naturalism (Russian concept). This work aims to present, through the study of the characters and the narrator's characterization, signs that point to a real contribution to the new literary moment developed in Russia in the last two decades of the nineteenth century: the Simbolism. Compose this work the translation of the ouvre, unpublished in Portuguese, and the study, The other Turgenev: signs of Simbolism in the characterization of the characters and the narrator in 'Klara Militch', in wich the questions listed above are analised in the light of Todorov, Meletinski, Hauser, among others.