Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-18122019-171735
Document
Author
Full name
Giuliana Teixeira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Bruno Barretto (President)
Albieri, Sara
Amaral, Sérgio Alcides Pereira do
Bianchi, Maria de Fátima
Title in Portuguese
A Rússia na encruzilhada autobiográfica: 'Passado e Pensamentos' de Aleksandr Herzen
Keywords in Portuguese
Autobiografias
Ficção russa
Herzen
Intelligentsia
Passado e pensamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa visa analisar Passado e Pensamentos, um dos textos mais influentes do século XIX que contribuiu para o forjamento da tradição autobiográfica na Rússia. Através da leitura crítica e da tradução direta de excertos desse texto para o português, esta pesquisa discute questões teóricas adjacentes, como o gênero autobiográfico e a contribuição de Herzen para a tradição dos heróis da literatura russa do século XIX. Complementarmente, essa pesquisa compara Passado e Pensamentos aos textos autobiográficos escritos por membros da intelligentsia russa do século XIX, como Lídia Guinsburg, Ievguênia Guinsburg, Andrei Amálrik, entre outros, e também com as escrituras de si legadas por Boris Schnaiderman, apontando os ecos do texto de Herzen nesses textos e os pontos de contato existentes entre a tradição autobiográfica dos séculos XIX e XX.
Title in English
Russia at the autobiographical crossroad: Alexander Herzen's "My Past and Thoughts"
Keywords in English
Autobiographies
Herzen
Intelligentsia
My past and thoughts
Russian fiction
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze "My Past and Thoughts", one of the most influential 19th century's texts that helped in the construction of the Russian autobiographical tradition. Through an analysis based on a close reading of the text, and the translation of parts of the Russian text into Portuguese, this research will also discuss theoretical issues related to the text, as the autobiographical genre and Herzen's contributions to the heroes of the Russian literature in the 19th century. Furthermore, this research will compare "My Past and Thoughts" to autobiographical texts written by members of the intelligentsia in the 20th century such as Lydia Ginzburg, Yevguenia Ginzburg, Andrei Amalrick etc, as well as with the personal narratives written by Boris Schnaiderman. It will identify echoes of Herzen's text in the contemporary Russian autobiographical tradition and the continuity that exists between the 19th century and the 20th century autobiographical tradition.