Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-14122022-170120
Document
Author
Full name
Edélcio Rodiney Américo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Vassina, Elena (President)
Chnaiderman, Jerusa de Carvalho
Gomide, Bruno Barretto
Title in Portuguese
Texto de São Petersburgo na literatura russa
Keywords in Portuguese
Escola semiótica russa de Tártu-Moscou
Fundação da cidade
lúri Lótman
Pedro - o Grande
Pedro I
São Petersburgo
Texto contínuo
Texto de São Petersburgo
Vladimir Toporov
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho contribui para a introdução no Brasil dos estudos sobre o conceito de "Texto de São Petersburgo". Para tanto, o trabalho ainda contem uma contextualização histórica enfocada na cidade de São Petersburgo; lendas relacionadas, principalmente, à fundação da cidade em 1703 e à figura de seu fundador Pedro I. Através das citações de importantes escritores e poetas russos dos séculos XIX e XX, tais como Púchkin, Gógol, Dostoiévski, Biely, Brôdski e muitos outros; serão destacados os principais pontos nos quais eles coincidem no derivante a descrição de cidade de São Petersburgo formando um texto contínuo da literatura e cultura russa o "Texto de São Petersburgo". O conceito "Texto de São Petersburgo" será apresentado através da tradução e análise comparativa dos mais importantes ensaios publicados sobre o assunto na Rússia: "A simbologia de Petersburgo e o problema da semiótica da cidade" de Iúri Lótman, publicado em 1984; e "Petersburgo e o texto de São Petersburgo da Literatura russa" de Vladimir Toporov, publicado em 1993; ambos os autores pertencentes a escola semiótica russa de Tártu-Moscou. Portanto, nesse trabalho constará a apresentação da escola semiótica russa e sua importância na origem dos trabalhos supramencionados. A compreensão do conceito "Texto de São Petersburgo" é indispensável para os estudos relacionados a literatura e cultura russa
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Continuai text foundation of St. Petersburg.
Moscow-Tartu School of Semiotics
Peter I
Peter the Great
St. Petersburg
Text of St. Petersburg
Vladimir Toporov
Yuri Lotman
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at contributing to introduce Brazil the studies about the concept of "Texts of St. Petersburg" into Brazil. In order to do this, we included a historical contextualisation focused on the City of St. Petersburg and legends related mainly to its foundation in 1703 and to its founder, Peter I. Quoting important Russian writers and poets of the 19th and 20th century, such as Pushkin, Gogol, Dostoevsky, Biely, Brodsky, and many others, it was pointed out the main aspects they all agree on regarding the description of the city of St. Petersburg, producing a continual text about the Russian literature and culture - "The Text of St. Petersburg".The concept of "Text of St. Petersburg" is demonstrated by the translation and comparative analyze of the two most important essays published about this theme in Russia: "The St. Petersburg's symbology and the problem of the semiotics of the city", by Yuri Lotman, published in 1984; and "Petersburg and the Text of St. Petersburg in Russian Literature", by Vladimir Toporov, published in 1993. As both authors belong to the Moscow-Tartu School of Semiotics, in this work, we present the Russian School of Semiotics and show its significance to the origins of these works.Comprehending the concept of "Text of St. Petersburg" is essential to the Russian literature and culture studies