Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-13062012-154434
Document
Author
Full name
Edélcio Rodiney Américo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Vassina, Elena Nikolaevna (President)
Ferreira, Jerusa de Carvalho Pires
Gomide, Bruno Barretto
Grillo, Sheila Vieira de Camargo
Toledo, Luiz Henrique de
Title in Portuguese
Os textos de Moscou e São Peterburgo como reflexo da identidade nacional russa
Keywords in Portuguese
cultura russa
literatura russa
semiótica da cultura
texto de Moscou
texto de São Petersburgo
texto urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese tem como objetivo o estudo do texto da cidade de Moscou, sua análise comparativa e diálogo com o texto de São Petersburgo, bem como a importância de ambos os textos no processo de formação de identidade cultural russa. A metodologia da pesquisa baseia-se no conceito de texto urbano elaborado por destacados estudiosos da escola semiótica de Tártu-Moscou, tais como: Iúri Lótman, Vladimir Toporov, entre outros. O trabalho apresentado é constituído de três partes: No primeiro capítulo é apresentada a análise teórica dos conceitos de texto e cidade e sua aplicação à Moscou; O segundo capítulo representa uma análise histórico-cultural do processo de formação do texto de Moscou desde a fundação da cidade até o século XXI, a reflexão do texto de Moscou na cultura e, principalmente, na literatura russa; A terceira parte é composta por traduções de alguns ensaios de escritores russos do século XIX nos quais foram descritas as relações controversas entre Moscou e São Petersburgo. A conclusão da presente pesquisa consiste na tese de que tanto o texto de Moscou como sua oposição ao texto de São Petersburgo formam-se como resultado da bipolaridade, própria não apenas da cultura russa, como de toda humanidade.
Title in English
The Moscow and St. Petersburg texts as a reflection of Russian national identity
Keywords in English
Moscow text
Russian culture
Russian literature
semiotics of culture
St. Petersburg text
urban text
Abstract in English
The thesis aims to study the Moscow city text, its comparative analysis and the dialogue with the St. Petersburg text, and the importance of both texts in the process of formation of Russian cultural identity. The survey methodology is based on the concept of urban text drawn up by prominent scholars of Tartu-Moscow Semiotic School, such as Yuri Lotamn, Vladimir Toporov, among others. The work presented is comprised of three parts: The first chapter presents the theoretical analysis of concepts of "text" and "city" and its application to Moscow; The second chapter represents a cultural-historical analysis of the formation process of the Moscow text since the founding of the city until the 21st century, the reflection of Moscow text in the culture and, mostly in the Russian literature; The third part is composed of translations of some Russian writers´ essays of the 19th century with a description of the controversial relations between Moscow and St. Petersburg. The conclusion of this research consists of the thesis that both Moscow text and its opposition to the St. Petersburg text are formed as a result of a proper bipolarity not only of the Russian culture, but of the whole mankind.