Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-07112012-124602
Document
Author
Full name
Ekaterina Volkova Américo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardini, Aurora Fornoni (President)
Ferreira, Jerusa de Carvalho Pires
Ruesch, Arlete Orlando Cavaliere
Tarricone, Jucimara
Vassina, Elena Nikolaevna
Title in Portuguese
Alguns aspectos da semiótica da cultura de Iúri Lótman
Keywords in Portuguese
Escola Semiórica de Tártu-Moscou
Iúri Lótman
Literatura russa
O nome da rosa
Semiosfera - Mikhail Bakhtin
Semiótica da cultura
Sistemas modelizantes secundários - texto
Umberto Eco
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo a análise da evolução da semiótica da cultura na obra de estudioso da cultura e literatura, crítico e filósofo russo Iúri Lótman por meio de traduções e dos comentários concernentes aos seus ensaios, escritos em diferentes épocas e dedicados aos principais conceitos da semiótica da cultura, tais como o fenômeno da cultura e os seus processos dinâmicos, o fenômeno da arte, o problema do texto, a memória cultural e a semiosfera. A obra de Lótman enquanto semioticista é inseparável do contexto histórico dos estudos da literatura, linguística, semiótica, cultura tanto na Rússia, quanto no Ocidente. Entre os seus precursores russos estão os escritores e os filósofos do século XIX e, no século XX, os simbolistas, os futuristas e os formalistas. A essência da semiótica da cultura lotmaniana começou a se formar no âmbito da Escola Semiótica de Tártu- Moscou e com a base na tradição dos estudos linguísticos, já nos trabalhos posteriores ela adquiriu um caráter mais filosófico, ao lidar com a imprevisibilidade dos processos culturais universais. Definimos ainda os pontos de coerência entre as ideias de Lótman e a obra dos estruturalistas e pós-estruturalistas franceses, além de Mikhail Bakhtin e Umberto Eco.
Title in English
Some aspects of Yuri Lotman's semiotics of culture
Keywords in English
Russian literature
Secondary modelling systems - text
Semiotics of culture
Ssemiosphere - Mikhail Bakhtin
TartuMoscow Semiotic School
The name of the rose
Umberto Eco
Yuri Lotman
Abstract in English
The present work aims at analyzing the development of semiotics of culture in the work of Russian culture and literature scholar, critic and philosopher Yuri Lotman through translation and commentary of his essays, written at different periods and dedicated to the core concepts of semiotics of culture, such as culture phenomenon and its dynamic processes, the phenomenon of art, the problem of the text, the cultural memory and semiosphere. Lotman`s work as a semiotician is inseparable from the historical context of the literature, linguistics, semiotics and culture studies both in Russia and the West. Among his precursors are Russian writers and philosophers of the nineteenth and twentiethcentury, the symbolists, futurists and formalists. The essence of Lotman`s semiotics of culture began to form in the Tartu-Moscow Semiotic School on the basis of language studies tradition, though in later works he developed a more philosophical approach, dealing with the unpredictability of universal cultural processes. Further, we point out the connection between Lotman's ideas and work of French structuralists and poststructuralists, Mikhail Bakhtin and Umberto Eco.