Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-05062013-115641
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Alves do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Bruno Barretto (President)
Ramos, Luiz Fernando
Vassina, Elena Nikolaevna
Title in Portuguese
Tchékhov no Brasil: a construção de uma atualidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Anton Tchékhov
Dramaturgia
Encenação
Teatro brasileiro
Teatro russo
Abstract in Portuguese
Anton Pávlovitch Tchékhov (1860-1904) é hoje um dos dramaturgos mais encenados no Brasil e no mundo. A fim de compreender como se deu o processo de afirmação de sua dramaturgia, bem como as interpretações e atualizações feitas por críticos e grupos teatrais, realizaremos um estudo de recepção com foco específico na relação entre texto e cena. Inicialmente, faremos uma breve análise de suas primeiras encenações em solo russo (e a produção pelo Teatro de Arte de Moscou do que se convencionou chamar tchekhovismo), passando pelos palcos europeus e americanos para, finalmente, entender as principais interpretações produzidas em solo brasileiro - foco deste trabalho. Ao final, esperamos que fique evidente que nossa tentativa é menos a de estabelecer uma linha evolutiva de dissolução do mito do tchekhovismo e mais a de mostrar como ao longo da história da recepção do drama de Tchékhov sua atualização constante sofria (e sofre) pressões dos impasses de nossa formação teatral, nossas dificuldades econômicas, sociais e políticas.
Title in English
Chekhov in Brazil: the building of a presentness
Keywords in English
Anton Chekhov
Brazilian theater
Dramaturgy
Russian theater
Stagings
Abstract in English
Anton Pavlovich Chekhov is one of the most staged playwriters of our days both in Brazil and in most of the World. In order to understand how the importance of his dramaturgy came into being, as well as the different interpretations and updatings done by several theater groups, this study will investigate Chekhov's reception, with emphasis to the relation between the text and the stagings. Beginning with an analysis of his Russian reception (and the creation of what we came to call Chekhovism by the Moscow Art Theater), we will then proceed with analysis of his stagings in both Europe and the United States in order to finally approach his Brazilian reception and interpretation the main focus of this study. We hope, by the end of this inquiry, to have made clear that our intention is not only tracing an evolutionary line of the myth of Chekovism and of its dissolution, but also showing how Checkov's constant reinterpretations suffered (and continues to suffer) pressure from the genesis of our theater tradition and of our social, political and economic struggles.